Football · England

Premier League 2026-27

Teams

20

Games played

80

Goals

222

Goals per game

2.78

Leader

Man City

Premier League: how it stands

Manchester City and Arsenal are level at the top on 21 points after jornada 8, with Manchester City ahead on goal difference. Manchester City, Arsenal, Brighton & Hove Albion and Liverpool currently hold the Champions League places. Erling Haaland (Manchester City) leads the scoring charts with 9 goals, 3 more than Alexander Isak. The pick of the upcoming games is Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion (1st v 3rd) on Sunday 1 November at 02:00 (AEST).

Full table →Top scorers →News →

Matches of the day · Mon, 19 Oct

AEST

Upcoming fixtures

AEST

Sat, 31 Oct

Sun, 1 Nov

Mon, 2 Nov

Tue, 3 Nov

Latest results

All results →

Mon, 26 Oct

Sun, 25 Oct

Sat, 24 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester CityMan City8701+1121
2ArsenalArsenal8701+821
3Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton8512+1616
4LiverpoolLiverpool8431+315
5ChelseaChelsea8413+213
6BrentfordBrentford8251+511
7Leeds UnitedLeeds8251+311
8Newcastle UnitedNewcastle8323-211
9Aston VillaAston Villa8323-311
10Hull CityHull8242+110

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Manchester CityErling HaalandManchester City9
  2. 2LiverpoolAlexander IsakLiverpool6
  3. 3AFC BournemouthMarcus TavernierAFC Bournemouth5
  4. 4ChelseaJoão PedroChelsea5
  5. 5Manchester UnitedBryan MbeumoManchester United4
  6. 6ChelseaMorgan RogersChelsea4
  7. 7Aston VillaNicolas JacksonAston Villa4
  8. 8Manchester CityRayan CherkiManchester City4

Premier League news

All news →

Derbies and rivalries

Transfers and roster movesRumours and moves with their source. No made-up fees.See transfers →

Transfers

View all →

Premier League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Premier League?

Manchester City and Arsenal are level at the top on 21 points after jornada 8, with Manchester City ahead on goal difference.

When is the next Premier League jornada?

It starts on Saturday 31 October with Chelsea v Manchester United at 23:30 (AEST).

Who is the Premier League top scorer?

Erling Haaland (Manchester City), with 9 goals.

Who is in the Premier League relegation zone?

Nottingham Forest, Coventry City and Sunderland, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Premier League?

222 goals in 80 games: 2.78 per game.