Football · England

EFL League Two 2026/27

Teams

24

Games played

138

Goals

351

Goals per game

2.54

Leader

Salford City

League Two: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Salford City have 25 points after 12 games, with Barnet 4 points back. Northampton Town and Crawley Town are in the relegation zone. Aaron Drinan and Kabongo Tshimanga share top spot in the scoring charts with 8 goals. The pick of the upcoming games is Walsall v Salford City (4th v 1st) on Monday 26 October at 20:00 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →

Matches of the day

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 24 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 24 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Tue 20 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Salford CitySalford City12813+725
2BarnetBarnet10631+821
3Crewe AlexandraCrewe12561+421
4WalsallWalsall11470+919
5Cheltenham TownCheltenham12534-118
6York CityYork City11452+617
7GillinghamGillingham12453+317
8Shrewsbury TownShrewsbury12525-417
9ChesterfieldChesterfield12444+216
10Exeter CityExeter12444+216

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Swindon TownAaron DrinanSwindon Town8
  2. 2BarnetKabongo TshimangaBarnet8
  3. 3Cheltenham TownCharlie MccannCheltenham Town7
  4. 4WalsallAaron PressleyWalsall7
  5. 5Rotherham UnitedPaul MullinRotherham United6
  6. 6Accrington StanleyJosh WoodsAccrington Stanley6
  7. 7York CityOllie PearceYork City6
  8. 8York CityAlex NewbyYork City6

League Two: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the League Two?

It is tight at the summit: Salford City have 25 points after 12 games, with Barnet 4 points back.

When is the next League Two matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Bristol Rovers v Swindon Town at 12:30 (UK time).

Who is the League Two top scorer?

Aaron Drinan (Swindon Town), with 8 goals.

Who is in the League Two relegation zone?

Northampton Town and Crawley Town, from 23rd to 24th.

How many goals per game are scored in the EFL League Two?

351 goals in 138 games: 2.54 per game.