Football · League One
Wigan Athletic: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Huddersfield Town v Wigan Athletic · Sat 24 Oct 12:30 (UK time)
When do Wigan Athletic play next?
Wigan Athletic play today at 12:30 (UK time) against Huddersfield Town at John Smith's Stadium. Last result: Oxford United 2-1 Wigan Athletic (20 Oct). They sit 24th on 7 points.
Wigan Athletic play in the EFL League One and sit 24th on 7 points.
Position
24th
Apps
10
W-D-L
2-1-7
Goals for
7
Goals against
15
Points
7
- Competition
- EFL League One
- Position
- 24th · 7 pts
- Stadium
- The Brick Community Stadium, Wigan, Lancashire, England
- Founded
- 1932
TheSportsDB
Upcoming matches
Sat 24 Oct
Tue 27 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Tue 3 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Latest results
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 22 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 10 | -3 | 10 | |
| 19 | 10 | -3 | 9 | |
| 20 | 10 | -7 | 9 | |
| 21 | 11 | -10 | 9 | |
| 22 | 10 | -9 | 8 | |
| 23 | 10 | -16 | 8 | |
| 24 | 10 | -8 | 7 |
Team top scorers
- 1Jensen Weir10 Apps2
- 2Max Power8 Apps1
- 3Scott Hogan5 Apps1
- 4Christian Saydee2 Apps1
- 5Sonny Perkins9 Apps1
- 6Akeel Higgins3 Apps1
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 22 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Wed 2 Sept
Sat 24 Oct
Tue 27 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Tue 3 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | +12 | 22 | DWWWW | |
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | +12 | 22 | LWDWW | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | +5 | 21 | WDDWD | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 20 | DDWWD | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | +1 | 19 | LWWLL | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | +11 | 18 | DDWLW | |
| 7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +10 | 18 | DDDWL | |
| 8 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +8 | 18 | WDWDW | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +5 | 15 | WLWLW | |
| 10 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | WDLWW | |
| 11 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | DDWDW | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 14 | DLDWL | |
| 13 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | LLWLW | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -2 | 14 | WLLDD | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | -4 | 14 | DDLWD | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -11 | 12 | DDLLL | |
| 17 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | LDLLW | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 10 | DDLLW | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 9 | LWWLL | |
| 20 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -7 | 9 | DDLWL | |
| 21 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -10 | 9 | LDWDL | |
| 22 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -9 | 8 | DDLLL | |
| 23 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -16 | 8 | WDLLL | |
| 24 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 7 | DLLWL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | Joseph Whitworth | 22 | England | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Joe Walsh | 24 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Tom Watson | 22 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | Matteo Spinelli | – | England | – | – | – | – | – |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | Jon Mellish | 29 | England | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | Connor Barrett | 24 | England | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | Finley Burns | 23 | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 23 | James Carragher | 23 | Malta | 8 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| 16 | Archie Harris | 21 | Wales | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | Morgan Fox | 33 | Wales | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Jeremiah Mullen | 22 | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | K'Marni Miller | 20 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Llyton Chapman | 21 | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 53 | Sam Bolland | 19 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Jensen Weir | 24 | England | 10 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 7 | Fraser Murray | 27 | Scotland | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 10 | Reggie Walsh | 18 | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | Max Power | 33 | England | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 18 | Charlie Gray | 20 | England | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 13 | Luke Harris | 21 | Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Callum McManaman | 35 | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Ryan Trevitt | 23 | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 51 | Harrison Rimmer | 19 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | Charley Mckee | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Sonny Perkins | 22 | England | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Dara Costelloe | 23 | – | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 27 | Bradley Burrowes | 18 | England | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Scott Hogan | 34 | Republic of Ireland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Chris Sze | 22 | England | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | Akeel Higgins | 21 | England | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | Christian Saydee | 24 | England | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 55 | Reece Greenhalgh | 20 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 24 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 15 | 7 |
| Home | 24 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 3 |
| Away | 23 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Last 5 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 4 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
12.0
xG against
13.8
Expected points
10.0
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Jensen Weir2
- 2Max Power1
- 3Akeel Higgins1
- 4Sonny Perkins1
Assists
- 1Max Power1
- 2Dara Costelloe1
- 3Bradley Burrowes1
Average rating
- 1Joe Whitworth7.2
- 2Max Power7.0
- 3Jensen Weir6.9
- 4Charlie Gray6.9
- 5Finley Burns6.8
Yellow cards
- 1James Carragher4
- 2Finley Burns2
- 3Connor Barrett2
- 4Jensen Weir2
- 5Max Power2
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct12:30 | Huddersfield – Wigan 2.5: 7/13 / 7/5 | 1/3 | 9/2 | 7/1 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
Wigan Athletic transfers: ins and outs
League One →Ins (6)
- 3 SeptJoe Whitworth GKFree
Crystal Palace→
Wigan Athletic - 2 SeptBradley Burrowes STLoan
Aston Villa→
Wigan Athletic - 25 AugLuke Harris AMLoan
Fulham→
Wigan Athletic - 20 AugReggie Walsh DMLoan
Chelsea→
Wigan Athletic - 9 JulJoe Walsh GKLoan
Queens Park Rangers→
Wigan Athletic - 5 JulHindolo Mustapha AMLoan
Crystal Palace→
Wigan Athletic
Outs (4)
- 2 SeptMaleace Asamoah LWLoan
Wigan Athletic→
Port Vale - 1 JulJason Kerr CBFree
Wigan Athletic→
Hibernian - 25 JunSam Tickle GKTransfer
Wigan Athletic→
Bristol City - 24 FebMaleace Asamoah LWLoan
Wigan Athletic→Shamrock Rovers
Wigan Athletic squad
Manager: Gary Caldwell · Scotland
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Joe Walsh GK · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 12 | Tom Watson GK · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 41 | Joe Whitworth GK · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 |
| Defenders | |||||
| 3 | Morgan Fox CB · Wales | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 4 | Jeremiah Chilokoa-Mullen CB · Scotland | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 5 | Finley Burns CB · England | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 15 | Llyton Chapman CB · England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 5.5 |
| 16 | Archie Harris LB · Wales | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 21 | K'Marni Miller LW · England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 23 | James Carragher CB · Malta | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 2 | Connor Barrett RM · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 6 | Jensen Weir CDM · England | 24 | 2 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 7 | Fraser Murray LWB · Scotland | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 8 | Max Power CDM · England | 33 | 1 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 10 | Reggie Walsh CDM · England | 17 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 13 | Luke Harris CAM · Wales | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 14 | Ryan Trevitt CAM · England | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 17 | Akeel Higgins CAM · England | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 18 | Charlie Gray CDM · England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 19 | Chris Sze CAM · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 20 | Callum McManaman RWB · England | 35 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 22 | Jon Mellish LM · England | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 25 | Joe Adams LW · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 44 | Ronan Darcy CAM · England | 25 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 51 | Harry Rimmer CAM · England | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Forwards | |||||
| 9 | Sonny Perkins ST · England | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 11 | Dara Costelloe ST · Ireland | 23 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 25 | Scott Hogan ST · Ireland | 34 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 27 | Bradley Burrowes ST · England | 18 | 0 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 38 | Christian Saydee ST · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | – |
Wigan Athletic: frequently asked questions
When do Wigan Athletic play next?
Huddersfield Town v Wigan Athletic (League One), Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 12:30 (UK time).
Where are Wigan Athletic in the table?
Wigan Athletic are 24th in the EFL League One on 7 points.
How did Wigan Athletic get on in their last game?
Oxford United 2-1 Wigan Athletic, Tuesday, 20 October 2026.
Where do Wigan Athletic play their home games?
At The Brick Community Stadium (Wigan, Lancashire, England).
Who is Wigan Athletic's top scorer?
Jensen Weir, with 2 goals in 10 games this season.
What are Wigan Athletic's next fixtures?
Wigan Athletic's next fixtures (UK time): Huddersfield Town (Sat 24 Oct, 12:30), Leicester City (Tue 27 Oct, 19:45) and Bromley (Sat 31 Oct, 15:00).