Football · League One
Notts County: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Notts County v Stockport County · Sat 24 Oct 15:00 (UK time)
When do Notts County play next?
Notts County play Stockport County on Saturday 24 October at 15:00 (UK time) at Meadow Lane. Last result: Notts County 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday (20 Oct). They sit 18th on 10 points.
Notts County play in the EFL League One and sit 18th on 10 points.
Position
18th
Apps
10
W-D-L
2-4-4
Goals for
10
Goals against
13
Points
10
- Competition
- EFL League One
- Position
- 18th · 10 pts
- Stadium
- Meadow Lane, Nottingham
- Founded
- 1862
TheSportsDB
Upcoming matches
Sat 24 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Latest results
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Tue 13 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 22 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 11 | -4 | 14 | |
| 16 | 11 | -11 | 12 | |
| 17 | 10 | -1 | 11 | |
| 18 | 10 | -3 | 10 | |
| 19 | 10 | -3 | 9 | |
| 20 | 10 | -7 | 9 | |
| 21 | 11 | -10 | 9 |
Team top scorers
- 1Oliver Cooper8 Apps3
- 2Luka Smyth9 Apps2
- 3Rory Finneran8 Apps1
- 4Callum Roberts10 Apps1
- 5Conor Grant10 Apps1
- 6Darius Lipsiuc8 Apps1
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Tue 13 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 22 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Tue 1 Sept
Sat 24 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | +12 | 22 | DWWWW | |
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | +12 | 22 | LWDWW | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | +5 | 21 | WDDWD | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 20 | DDWWD | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | +1 | 19 | LWWLL | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | +11 | 18 | DDWLW | |
| 7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +10 | 18 | DDDWL | |
| 8 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +8 | 18 | WDWDW | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +5 | 15 | WLWLW | |
| 10 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | WDLWW | |
| 11 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | DDWDW | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 14 | DLDWL | |
| 13 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | LLWLW | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -2 | 14 | WLLDD | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | -4 | 14 | DDLWD | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -11 | 12 | DDLLL | |
| 17 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | LDLLW | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 10 | DDLLW | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 9 | LWWLL | |
| 20 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -7 | 9 | DDLWL | |
| 21 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -10 | 9 | LDWDL | |
| 22 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -9 | 8 | DDLLL | |
| 23 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -16 | 8 | WDLLL | |
| 24 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 7 | LDLWL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Belshaw | 36 | England | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | Harry Griffiths | 21 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Jacob Bedeau | 26 | Grenada | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 25 | Nicholas Tsaroulla | 27 | Cyprus | 10 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Lucas Ness | 24 | England | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 2 | James Gibbons | 28 | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 26 | Ishé Samuels-Smith | 20 | England | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Rod McDonald | 34 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 44 | Matthew Baker | 23 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Matthew Platt | 29 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 28 | Lewis Macari | 24 | Scotland | – | – | – | – | – |
| 52 | Edward Lilley | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Conor Grant | 25 | England | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 15 | Jack Evans | 26 | England | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | Oliver Cooper | 26 | Wales | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 14 | Darius Lipsiuc | 21 | – | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 27 | Rory Finneran | 18 | England | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 42 | Hindolo Mustapha | 20 | Sierra Leone | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 20 | Scott Robertson | 25 | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 18 | Matthew Palmer | 31 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Maziar Kouhyar | 29 | Afghanistan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Max Sanders | 27 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | Rosaire Longelo | 27 | England | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Dean Campbell | 25 | Scotland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 49 | Kameron Muir | 17 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 51 | Cameron Maltby | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Callum Roberts | 29 | England | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Luka Smyth | 22 | Australia | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | Daniel Kanu | 21 | Sierra Leone | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 39 | Lee Ndlovu | 31 | Zimbabwe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | Emile Acauah | 26 | England | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Beck-Ray Enoru | 24 | Cameroon | – | – | – | – | – |
| 50 | George Lodge | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 10 |
| Home | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Away | 21 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
| Last 5 | 23 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
8.9
xG against
9.7
Expected points
10.3
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Oliver Cooper3
- 2Luka Smyth2
- 3Conor Grant1
- 4Darius Lipsiuc1
- 5Rory Finneran1
Assists
- 1Nicholas Tsaroulla3
- 2Rory Finneran1
- 3Callum Roberts1
Average rating
- 1Oliver Cooper7.2
- 2Lucas Ness7.1
- 3Scott Robertson7.1
- 4Rory Finneran7.1
- 5Dean Campbell7.0
Yellow cards
- 1Jacob Bedeau3
- 2James Gibbons2
- 3Lucas Ness2
- 4Oliver Cooper2
- 5Conor Grant2
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct15:00 | Notts County – Stockport 2.5: 10/13 / 18/19 | 9/2 | 31/10 | 10/17 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
Notts County transfers: ins and outs
League One →Ins (4)
- 31 AugDaniel Kanu STLoan
Charlton Athletic→
Notts County - 3 AugOliver Cooper AMLoan
Swansea City→
Notts County - 9 JulEmile Acquah STTransfer
Dundee→
Notts County≈ €200k - 27 JanHarald Tangen AMLoanSarpsborg 08→
Notts County
Outs (4)
- 29 JulAlassana Jatta STTransfer
Notts County→
Casa Pia - 5 FebWill Jarvis LWFree
Notts County→Shelbourne - 19 JanMaï Traoré STLoan
Notts County→Sligo Rovers - 16 JanKelle Roos GKLoan
Notts County→
Kilmarnock
Notts County squad
Manager: Martin Paterson · Northern Ireland
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | James Belshaw GK · England | 36 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 21 | Harry Griffiths GK · England | 21 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| 2 | James Gibbons CB · England | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 3 | Rodney McDonald CB · England | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 4 | Jacob Bedeau CB · England | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 5 | Matty Platt CB · England | 29 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 12 | Lucas Ness CB · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 26 | Ishé Samuels-Smith LWB · England | 20 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 28 | Lewis Macari CB · Scotland | 24 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 44 | Matthew Baker CB · Wales | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 6 | Max Sanders CDM · England | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 8 | Oliver Cooper CAM · Wales | 26 | 3 | 0 | 7.2 |
| 10 | Rosaire Longelo RWB · England | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 11 | Conor Grant CAM · Ireland | 25 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 14 | Darius Lipsiuc RM · Ireland | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 15 | Jack Evans CDM · England | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 16 | Dean Campbell CM · Scotland | 25 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 17 | Maziar Kouhyar CAM · Afghanistan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 18 | Matthew Palmer CDM · England | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 20 | Scott Robertson CDM · Scotland | 25 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 25 | Nicholas Tsaroulla RWB · Cyprus | 27 | 0 | 3 | 6.9 |
| 27 | Rory Finneran CDM · Ireland | 18 | 1 | 1 | 7.1 |
| 42 | Hindolo Mustapha CAM · Sierra Leone | 20 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| Forwards | |||||
| 7 | Callum Roberts RW · England | 29 | 1 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 9 | Daniel Kanu ST · Sierra Leone | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 19 | Luka Smyth ST · Australia | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 22 | Beck-Ray Enoru LW · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 33 | Emile Acquah ST · England | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 39 | Lee Ndlovu ST · Zimbabwe | 32 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
Notts County: frequently asked questions
When do Notts County play next?
Notts County v Stockport County (League One), Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (UK time).
Where are Notts County in the table?
Notts County are 18th in the EFL League One on 10 points.
How did Notts County get on in their last game?
Notts County 2-0 Sheffield Wednesday, Tuesday, 20 October 2026.
Where do Notts County play their home games?
At Meadow Lane (Nottingham).
Who is Notts County's top scorer?
Oliver Cooper, with 3 goals in 8 games this season.
What are Notts County's next fixtures?
Notts County's next fixtures (UK time): Stockport County (Sat 24 Oct, 15:00), Mansfield Town (Sat 31 Oct, 15:00) and Altrincham (Sat 7 Nov, 17:30).