Football · League One
Reading: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Reading v Barnsley · Sat 24 Oct 15:00 (UK time)
When do Reading play next?
Reading play Barnsley on Saturday 24 October at 15:00 (UK time) at Madejski Stadium. Last result: Reading 1-0 Leyton Orient (21 Oct). They sit 6th on 18 points.
Reading play in the EFL League One and sit 6th on 18 points.
Position
6th
Apps
11
W-D-L
5-3-3
Goals for
23
Goals against
12
Points
18
- Competition
- EFL League One
- Position
- 6th · 18 pts
- Stadium
- Select Car Leasing Stadium, Reading, Berkshire
- Founded
- 1871
TheSportsDB
Upcoming matches
Sat 24 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Wed 4 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Latest results
Wed 21 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Tue 13 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Sat 3 Oct
Sat 26 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 11 | +5 | 21 | |
| 4 | 11 | +4 | 20 | |
| 5 | 12 | +1 | 19 | |
| 6 | 11 | +11 | 18 | |
| 7 | 10 | +10 | 18 | |
| 8 | 9 | +8 | 18 | |
| 9 | 10 | +5 | 15 |
Team top scorers
- 1Jack Marriott7 Apps8
- 2Jacob Brown11 Apps4
- 3Kyreece Lisbie11 Apps3
- 4Paddy Lane11 Apps2
- 5George Earthy5 Apps2
- 6Udoka Godwin-Malife11 Apps1
Wed 21 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Tue 13 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Sat 3 Oct
Sat 26 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Tue 15 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Wed 2 Sept
Sat 24 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Wed 4 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Tue 10 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | +12 | 22 | DWWWW | |
| 2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 1 | +12 | 22 | LWDWW | |
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | +5 | 21 | WDDWD | |
| 4 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 20 | DDWWD | |
| 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | +1 | 19 | LWWLL | |
| 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | +11 | 18 | DDWLW | |
| 7 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | +10 | 18 | DDDWL | |
| 8 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +8 | 18 | WDWDW | |
| 9 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +5 | 15 | WLWLW | |
| 10 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | WDLWW | |
| 11 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | +1 | 15 | DDWDW | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | +3 | 14 | DLDWL | |
| 13 | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | +1 | 14 | LLWLW | |
| 14 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -2 | 14 | WLLDD | |
| 15 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | -4 | 14 | DDLWD | |
| 16 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -11 | 12 | DDLLL | |
| 17 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -1 | 11 | LDLLW | |
| 18 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 10 | DDLLW | |
| 19 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 9 | LWWLL | |
| 20 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | -7 | 9 | DDLWL | |
| 21 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -10 | 9 | LDWDL | |
| 22 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -9 | 8 | DDLLL | |
| 23 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -16 | 8 | WDLLL | |
| 24 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | -8 | 7 | LDLWL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joel Pereira | 30 | Portugal | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 48 | Matt Rowley | 22 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Paudie O'Conner | 29 | England | 11 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 2 | Udoka Godwin-Malife | 26 | England | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Hayden Roberts | 24 | England | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 16 | Benn Ward | 22 | England | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | Jeriel Dorsett | 24 | Montserrat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Conor Masterson | 28 | Republic of Ireland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Jack Stephens | 32 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Josh Knight | 29 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39 | Ashqar Ahmed | 19 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 49 | Emmanuel Osho | 19 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 42 | Boyd Beacroft | 20 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 38 | Phillip Duah | 19 | Ghana | – | – | – | – | – |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Randell Williams | 29 | England | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | Lewis Wing | 31 | England | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Andy Rinomhota | 29 | Zimbabwe | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| 11 | Daniel Kyerewaa | 25 | Germany | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Charlie Savage | 23 | Wales | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 28 | Joshua Stokes | 22 | England | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | George Earthy | 22 | England | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Liam Fraser | 28 | Canada | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 65 | Kevin Mfuamba | 20 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 44 | Tyler Sackey | 19 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 54 | T'Shay Saint-Louis | – | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 37 | Luke Howard | – | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Jacob Brown | 28 | Scotland | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | Paddy Lane | 25 | Northern Ireland | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 19 | Kyreece Lisbie | 22 | England | 11 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | Jamie Reid | 32 | Northern Ireland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Jack Marriott | 32 | England | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 43 | David Hicks | 20 | England | – | – | – | – | – |
| 22 | Sean Patton | 20 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| 55 | Reece Evans | 21 | Northern Ireland | – | – | – | – | – |
| 50 | Jerae Jones | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 12 | 18 |
| Home | 2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 10 |
| Away | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 5 |
| Last 5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
19.6
xG against
8.8
Expected points
18.6
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Jack Marriott8
- 2Jacob Brown4
- 3Kyreece Lisbie3
- 4George Earthy2
- 5Paddy Lane2
Assists
- 1Kyreece Lisbie4
- 2Lewis Wing2
- 3Josh Stokes2
- 4Udoka Godwin-Malife1
- 5Jeriel Dorsett1
Average rating
- 1Jack Marriott7.8
- 2Benn Ward7.3
- 3Paddy Lane7.3
- 4Lewis Wing7.3
- 5Kyreece Lisbie7.2
Yellow cards
- 1Haydon Roberts4
- 2Paudie O'Connor3
- 3Andy Rinomhota3
- 4Kyreece Lisbie2
- 5Joel Pereira1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Reading transfers: ins and outs
League One →Ins (7)
- 29 AugJosh Knight CBLoan
Portsmouth→
Reading - 20 AugGeorge Earthy AMTransfer
West Ham United→
Reading - 10 JulJosh Stokes AMLoan
Bristol City→
Reading - 1 FebKadan Young LWLoan
Aston Villa→
Reading - 22 JanHaydon Roberts LBTransfer
Bristol City→
Reading≈ €1.5m - 22 JanRyan Nyambe RBLoan
Derby County→
Reading - 14 JanWill Keane STLoan
Preston North End→
Reading
Outs (1)
- 30 JulKelvin Ehibhatiomhan STTransfer
Reading→
AC Horsens
Reading squad
Manager: Leam Richardson · England
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Joel Pereira GK · Portugal | 30 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 25 | Jack Stevens GK · England | 29 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 48 | Matthew Rowley · England | 23 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| 2 | Udoka Godwin-Malife CB · England | 26 | 1 | 1 | 7.2 |
| 3 | Jeriel Dorsett LB · Montserrat | 24 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 5 | Haydon Roberts LB · England | 24 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 15 | Paudie O'Connor CB · Ireland | 29 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 16 | Benn Ward CB · England | 22 | 1 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 20 | Josh Knight CB · England | 29 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 23 | Conor Masterson CB · Ireland | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 39 | Ashqar Ahmed RB · England | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 42 | Boyd Beacroft CB · England | 20 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 4 | Andy Rinomhota CDM · Zimbabwe | 29 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 6 | Liam Fraser CDM · Canada | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 8 | Charlie Savage CDM · Wales | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 10 | Lewis Wing CDM · England | 31 | 0 | 2 | 7.3 |
| 17 | George Earthy CAM · England | 22 | 2 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 28 | Josh Stokes CAM · England | 22 | 0 | 2 | 7.0 |
| Forwards | |||||
| 7 | Jack Marriott ST · England | 32 | 8 | 0 | 7.8 |
| 9 | Jamie Reid ST · Northern Ireland | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 11 | Daniel Kyerewaa LW · Germany | 25 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 14 | Randell Williams RW · England | 29 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| 18 | Jacob Brown ST · Scotland | 28 | 4 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 19 | Kyreece Lisbie RW · England | 22 | 3 | 4 | 7.2 |
| 32 | Paddy Lane LW · Northern Ireland | 25 | 2 | 1 | 7.3 |
Reading: frequently asked questions
When do Reading play next?
Reading v Barnsley (League One), Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 15:00 (UK time).
Where are Reading in the table?
Reading are 6th in the EFL League One on 18 points.
How did Reading get on in their last game?
Reading 1-0 Leyton Orient, Wednesday, 21 October 2026.
Where do Reading play their home games?
At Select Car Leasing Stadium (Reading, Berkshire).
Who is Reading's top scorer?
Jack Marriott, with 8 goals in 7 games this season.
What are Reading's next fixtures?
Reading's next fixtures (UK time): Barnsley (Sat 24 Oct, 15:00), Plymouth Argyle (Sat 31 Oct, 12:30) and Oxford United (Wed 4 Nov, 19:45).