Football · League Two
Newport County: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Cheltenham Town v Newport County · Sat 24 Oct 12:30 (UK time)
When do Newport County play next?
Newport County play Cheltenham Town on Saturday 24 October at 12:30 (UK time) at The Completely-Suzuki Stadium. Last result: Rotherham United 2-2 Newport County (20 Oct). They sit 12th on 15 points.
Newport County play in the EFL League Two and sit 12th on 15 points.
Position
12th
Apps
12
W-D-L
3-6-3
Goals for
16
Goals against
15
Points
15
- Competition
- EFL League Two
- Position
- 12th · 15 pts
Upcoming matches
Sat 24 Oct
Fri 30 Oct
Tue 3 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Latest results
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 6 Oct
Sat 3 Oct
Sat 26 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 12 | +2 | 16 | |
| 10 | 12 | +2 | 16 | |
| 11 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 12 | 12 | +1 | 15 | |
| 13 | 12 | 0 | 15 | |
| 14 | 12 | -2 | 15 | |
| 15 | 12 | -3 | 15 |
Team top scorers
- 1Shaquille Gwengwe10 Apps5
- 2Harrison Biggins12 Apps3
- 3Christian Doidge8 Apps2
- 4Tanatswa Nyakuhwa5 Apps1
- 5Yahya Bamba11 Apps1
- 6Kyle Cameron12 Apps1
Tue 20 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Tue 6 Oct
Sat 3 Oct
Sat 26 Sept
Tue 22 Sept
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Tue 1 Sept
Sat 24 Oct
Fri 30 Oct
Tue 3 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 14 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | +7 | 25 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | +8 | 21 | WWWWL | |
| 3 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | +4 | 21 | DWWWL | |
| 4 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | +9 | 19 | DDDDW | |
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 18 | WLLLW | |
| 6 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | +6 | 17 | LWDDD | |
| 7 | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | +3 | 17 | LDWLD | |
| 8 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | -4 | 17 | DWLWW | |
| 9 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 16 | LWDLD | |
| 10 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | +2 | 16 | LWWDW | |
| 11 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | +1 | 15 | DWDWD | |
| 12 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | +1 | 15 | WDWDD | |
| 13 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 15 | DLDLW | |
| 14 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 15 | WWDLD | |
| 15 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 15 | DLLDW | |
| 16 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | -4 | 15 | WLLLL | |
| 17 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 14 | LLLLD | |
| 18 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | -1 | 14 | LLDWL | |
| 19 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 3 | -3 | 12 | DDLDD | |
| 20 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -4 | 12 | WLWWD | |
| 21 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 11 | LLDWL | |
| 22 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | -6 | 11 | DLLLD | |
| 23 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -2 | 10 | LLDWL | |
| 24 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | -9 | 5 | LDDLL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jordan Wright | 27 | England | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | Shaun MacDonald | 30 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Jake Turner | 27 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Lee Jenkins | 25 | Wales | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | Kyle Cameron | 29 | Scotland | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Cameron Norman | 31 | England | 12 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 12 | Joe Thomas | 24 | Wales | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 16 | Matty Jacob | 25 | England | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | Alfie Merritt | 18 | England | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 34 | Dan Sassi | 22 | England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Tom Davies | 34 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Aaron Lewis | 28 | Wales | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Harrison Biggins | 30 | England | 12 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | Ciaran Brennan | 26 | – | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 24 | Matthew Dibley-Dias | 22 | New Zealand | 10 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | Matt Smith | 26 | Wales | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Kieron Evans | 24 | Wales | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Cameron Evans | 25 | Wales | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 29 | Keenan Patten | 25 | Wales | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 36 | Harrison Pugh | – | Wales | – | – | – | – | – |
| 38 | Harrison Halpin | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Yahya Bamba | 27 | France | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Shaquille Gwengwe | – | – | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | Christian Doidge | 34 | Wales | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 23 | Michael Adu-Poku | 21 | England | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Gerard Garner | 27 | England | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 21 | Tanatswa Nyakuhwa | 21 | Wales | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | Kion Etete | 24 | England | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 11 | James Crole | 22 | Wales | – | – | – | – | – |
| 14 | Moses Alexander-Walker | 19 | England | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 12 | 12 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 16 | 15 | 15 |
| Home | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 11 |
| Away | 19 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 2 |
| Last 5 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
10.9
xG against
12.4
Expected points
13.9
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Shaquille Gwengwe5
- 2Harrison Biggins2
- 3Christian Doidge2
- 4Kyle Cameron1
- 5Cole Jarvis1
Assists
- 1Matty Jacob2
- 2Harrison Biggins2
- 3Christian Doidge2
- 4Alfie Merritt1
- 5Cameron Norman1
Average rating
- 1Matty Jacob7.4
- 2Ciarán Brennan7.3
- 3Harrison Biggins7.2
- 4Shaquille Gwengwe7.0
- 5Christian Doidge7.0
Yellow cards
- 1Cameron Norman3
- 2Matt Dibley-Dias3
- 3Alfie Merritt2
- 4Harrison Biggins2
- 5Cameron Evans1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat 24 Oct12:30 | Cheltenham – Newport 2.5: 7/8 / 5/6 | 3/2 | 12/5 | 28/17 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
Newport County transfers: ins and outs
League Two →Ins (4)
- 2 SeptKion Etete STLoan
Cardiff City→
Newport County - 2 SeptMichael Adu-Poku RWLoan
Watford→
Newport County - 1 SeptTanatswa Nyakuhwa LWLoan
Cardiff City→
Newport County - 13 JanTanatswa Nyakuhwa LWLoan
Cardiff City→
Newport County
Newport County squad
Manager: Hayden Mullins · England
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Jordan Wright GK · England | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 25 | Jake Turner GK · England | 27 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 33 | Shaun MacDonald GK · England | 29 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| Anthony Driscoll-Glennon LB · England | 26 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| Armani Babah · Wales | 19 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| Sam Watkins · Wales | 19 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2 | Cameron Evans CDM · Wales | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 3 | Thomas Davies LB · Wales | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 4 | Kyle Cameron CB · Scotland | 29 | 1 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 5 | Lee Jenkins CB · Wales | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 12 | Joe Thomas RB · Wales | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 16 | Matty Jacob LB · England | 25 | 0 | 2 | 7.4 |
| 17 | Alfie Merritt LB · England | 18 | 0 | 1 | 6.3 |
| 22 | Cameron Norman RWB · England | 31 | 0 | 1 | 6.8 |
| 31 | Nelson Sanca CB · England | 20 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 32 | Jaden Warner CB · England | 23 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 34 | Dan Sassi CB · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 95 | Harrison Halpin · England | – | 0 | 0 | – |
| Midfielders | |||||
| Jack Norris · Wales | 19 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| Kai Whitmore CB · England | 25 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| Riley Lonergan · Wales | 19 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 6 | Ciarán Brennan CDM · Ireland | 26 | 0 | 1 | 7.3 |
| 7 | Kieron Evans CM · Wales | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 8 | Matt Smith CDM · Wales | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 10 | Harrison Biggins CAM · England | 30 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 |
| 14 | Moses Alexander-Walker · Wales | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 18 | Aaron Lewis CDM · Wales | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 24 | Matt Dibley-Dias CDM · England | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 29 | Keenan Patten CM · Wales | 25 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 36 | Harri Pugh CAM · Wales | 18 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 40 | Cole Jarvis CDM · Wales | 25 | 1 | 0 | 5.8 |
| Forwards | |||||
| Kion Etete ST · England | 24 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 9 | Shaquille Gwengwe LW · Malawi | 25 | 5 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 11 | James Crole ST · Wales | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 19 | Gerard Garner ST · England | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 20 | Yahya Bamba RW · France | 27 | 1 | 1 | 6.6 |
| 21 | Tanatswa Nyakuhwa ST · Wales | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 23 | Michael Adu-Poku RW · England | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 27 | Christian Doidge ST · Wales | 34 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 |
Newport County: frequently asked questions
When do Newport County play next?
Cheltenham Town v Newport County (League Two), Saturday, 24 October 2026 at 12:30 (UK time).
Where are Newport County in the table?
Newport County are 12th in the EFL League Two on 15 points.
How did Newport County get on in their last game?
Rotherham United 2-2 Newport County, Tuesday, 20 October 2026.
Who is Newport County's top scorer?
Shaquille Gwengwe, with 5 goals in 10 games this season.
What are Newport County's next fixtures?
Newport County's next fixtures (UK time): Cheltenham Town (Sat 24 Oct, 12:30), Chesterfield (Fri 30 Oct, 19:45) and Crystal Palace U21 (Tue 3 Nov, 19:00).