Football · Netherlands

Eredivisie 2026/27

Teams

18

Games played

89

Goals

340

Goals per game

3.82

Leader

Feyenoord

Eredivisie: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Feyenoord Rotterdam have 24 points after 10 games, with Ajax Amsterdam 3 points back. Feyenoord Rotterdam and Ajax Amsterdam currently hold the Champions League places. Sören Tengstedt (Go Ahead Eagles) leads the scoring charts with 8 goals, 2 more than Jacob Trenskow. The pick of the upcoming games is Ajax Amsterdam v AZ Alkmaar (2nd v 3rd) on Saturday 31 October at 20:00 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →

Matches of the day · Tue 13 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Fri 16 Oct →Results for that day →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Sun 1 Nov

Latest results

All results →

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 24 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Feyenoord RotterdamFeyenoord10730+2124
2Ajax AmsterdamAjax10631+1621
3AZ AlkmaarAZ Alkmaar9621+1020
4PSV EindhovenPSV10622+1520
5Fortuna SittardFortuna10532018
6FC TwenteFC Twente9522+717
7HeerenveenHeerenveen10433+515
8FC GroningenFC Groningen10433+315
9Go Ahead EaglesGo Ahead Eagles10352014
10SC CambuurCambuur10334-312

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Go Ahead EaglesSören TengstedtGo Ahead Eagles8
  2. 2HeerenveenJacob TrenskowHeerenveen6
  3. 3FC GroningenThom Van BergenFC Groningen6
  4. 4FC GroningenBrynjólfur WillumssonFC Groningen6
  5. 5Ajax AmsterdamJulian BrandtAjax Amsterdam6
  6. 6Sparta RotterdamMilan ZonneveldSparta Rotterdam6
  7. 7SC CambuurRafik El ArguiouiSC Cambuur5
  8. 8SC CambuurIlyes HamacheSC Cambuur5

Derbies and rivalries

Today's newsThe latest from your leagues: newsroom stories and today's headlines.Read news →

Eredivisie: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Eredivisie?

It is tight at the summit: Feyenoord Rotterdam have 24 points after 10 games, with Ajax Amsterdam 3 points back.

When is the next Eredivisie matchweek?

It starts on Saturday 31 October with Feyenoord Rotterdam v Fortuna Sittard at 15:30 (UK time).

Who is the Eredivisie top scorer?

Sören Tengstedt (Go Ahead Eagles), with 8 goals.

Who is in the Eredivisie relegation zone?

Telstar, ADO Den Haag and Willem II, from 16th to 18th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Eredivisie?

340 goals in 89 games: 3.82 per game.