Football · Eredivisie
Fortuna Sittard: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior · Sun 25 Oct 11:15 (UK time)
When do Fortuna Sittard play next?
Fortuna Sittard play Excelsior on Sunday 25 October at 11:15 (UK time) at Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Last result: NEC Nijmegen 2-2 Fortuna Sittard (18 Oct). They sit 6th on 15 points.
Fortuna Sittard play in the Eredivisie and sit 6th on 15 points.
Position
6th
Apps
9
W-D-L
4-3-2
Goals for
16
Goals against
17
Points
15
- Competition
- Eredivisie
- Position
- 6th · 15 pts
Upcoming matches
Sun 25 Oct
Wed 28 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Sat 7 Nov
Sun 22 Nov
Sun 29 Nov
Latest results
Sun 18 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sun 6 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 9 | +15 | 19 | |
| 4 | 9 | +15 | 18 | |
| 5 | 9 | +7 | 17 | |
| 6 | 9 | -1 | 15 | |
| 7 | 9 | +3 | 14 | |
| 8 | 9 | +4 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | -1 | 11 |
Team top scorers
- 1Anthony Descotte9 Apps5
- 2Mohamed Ihattaren8 Apps3
- 3Lequincio Zeefuik9 Apps3
- 4Philip Brittijn9 Apps2
- 5Edouard Michut9 Apps1
- 6Shiloh ’t Zand8 Apps1
Sun 18 Oct
Sat 10 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sun 6 Sept
Sun 25 Oct
Wed 28 Oct
Sat 31 Oct
Sat 7 Nov
Sun 22 Nov
Sun 29 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | +21 | 23 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | +10 | 20 | WDWLD | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | +15 | 19 | WWLWL | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +15 | 18 | WWDDW | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | +7 | 17 | WWWDL | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 15 | WLWDD | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 14 | DDWWL | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 12 | LDWLW | |
| 9 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -1 | 11 | DDDDL | |
| 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 11 | DLDLL | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -10 | 11 | DWLWW | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | -1 | 10 | DLDDD | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -6 | 9 | DLLDW | |
| 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -8 | 9 | DWDWD | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -12 | 7 | DLLLW | |
| 16 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -8 | 6 | LDLDL | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -9 | 6 | LLDDW | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -17 | 2 | DLLLL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 | Mattijs Branderhorst | 32 | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 1 | Luuk Koopmans | 32 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | Kaylen Reitmaier | 22 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | Ivo Pinto | 36 | Portugal | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | Syb van Ottele | 24 | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | Justin Hubner | 23 | Indonesia | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 15 | Nick De Groot | 25 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Rodrigo Guth | 25 | Brazil | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | Jasper Dahlhaus | 24 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2 | Siebe Wylin | 23 | Belgium | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Daley Sinkgraven | 31 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Iván Márquez | 32 | Spain | – | – | – | – | – |
| 36 | Alhaji Bah | 18 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Edouard Michut | 23 | France | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 23 | Philip Brittijn | 22 | Netherlands | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 52 | Mohamed Ihattaren | 24 | Netherlands | 8 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Shiloh ’t Zand | 23 | Netherlands | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | Yassin Oukili | 25 | Morocco | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 38 | Moussa Gbemou | 19 | Belgium | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Sven Simons | 22 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 39 | Ganni Buyukhan | 17 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | Kevin Van Burgsteden | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Anthony Descotte | 23 | Belgium | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Lequincio Zeefuik | 21 | Netherlands | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| 10 | Ole Romeny | 26 | Indonesia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | Kristoffer Peterson | 31 | Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 44 | David Stockbrink | – | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 17 | 15 |
| Home | 11 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 4 |
| Away | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 8 | 11 |
| Last 5 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 8 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
8.2
xG against
21.9
Expected points
6.0
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Mohammed Ihattaren3
- 2Anthony Descotte3
- 3Lequincio Zeefuik3
- 4Philip Brittijn2
- 5Ole Romeny1
Assists
- 1Mohammed Ihattaren3
- 2Édouard Michut2
- 3Jasper Dahlhaus1
- 4Ivo Pinto1
- 5Lequincio Zeefuik1
Average rating
- 1Édouard Michut7.5
- 2Mattijs Branderhorst7.3
- 3Mohammed Ihattaren7.3
- 4Ivo Pinto7.0
- 5Shiloh Zand7.0
Yellow cards
- 1Justin Hubner2
- 2Lequincio Zeefuik2
- 3Rodrigo Guth1
- 4Jasper Dahlhaus1
- 5Ivo Pinto1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25 Oct11:15 | Fortuna – Excelsior 2.5: 5/9 / 13/10 | 23/17 | 13/5 | 7/4 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
Fortuna Sittard transfers: ins and outs
Eredivisie →Ins (12)
- 10 OctDaley Sinkgraven CMFreeFree agent→
Fortuna Sittard - 20 AugRodrigo Guth CBLoan
Talleres (Córdoba)→
Fortuna Sittard - 9 AugKaylen ReitmaierFreeFree agent→
Fortuna Sittard - 25 JulAnthony Descotte STLoanSporting Charleroi→
Fortuna Sittard - 21 JulNick de Groot LBTransferFC Den Bosch→
Fortuna Sittard€250k - 21 JulShiloh Zand CMLoan
Feyenoord Rotterdam→
Fortuna Sittard - 11 JulOle Romeny AMLoan
Oxford United→
Fortuna Sittard - 9 JulSiebe Wylin RBFreeClub Brugge NXT→
Fortuna Sittard - 30 JunLequincio Zeefuik STLoan
AZ Alkmaar→
Fortuna Sittard - 25 MaySven Simons CMFreeFC Eindhoven→
Fortuna Sittard - 11 FebNick Marsman GKFreeFree agent→
Fortuna Sittard - 2 FebYassin Oukili CMTransfer
Casa Pia→
Fortuna Sittard
Outs (12)
- 30 JunHasip KorkmazyürekFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 30 JunLuka Tunjić LWFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 30 JunKaj Sierhuis STFree
Fortuna Sittard→
NEC Nijmegen - 30 JunDaley Sinkgraven CMFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 30 JunAlen Halilović RWFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 26 JunShawn Adewoye CBFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 16 JunNiels MartensFree
Fortuna Sittard→Free agent - 16 JunNick Marsman GKFree
Fortuna Sittard→
Go Ahead Eagles - 16 JunTristan Schenkhuizen DMFree
Fortuna Sittard→VVV-Venlo - 16 JunPaul Gladon STFree
Fortuna Sittard→NAC Breda - 22 JanHouboulang Mendes RBTransfer
Fortuna Sittard→Servette - 15 JanRyan Fosso DMTransfer
Fortuna Sittard→Sturm Graz€900k
Fortuna Sittard squad
Manager: Danny Buijs · Netherlands
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Luuk Koopmans GK · Netherlands | 32 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 31 | Mattijs Branderhorst GK · Netherlands | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7.3 |
| 33 | Kaylen Reitmaier · Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| 2 | Siebe Wylin RB · Belgium | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 3 | Rodrigo Guth CB · Brazil | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 6 | Syb van Ottele CB · Netherlands | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 8 | Jasper Dahlhaus LB · Netherlands | 24 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 12 | Ivo Pinto RB · Portugal | 36 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 15 | Nick de Groot LB · Netherlands | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 24 | Daley Sinkgraven CM · Netherlands | 31 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 28 | Justin Hubner CB · Indonesia | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 35 | Kevin van Burgsteden · Netherlands | 18 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 44 | Iván Márquez CB · Spain · injured | 32 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 5 | Yassin Oukili CM · Netherlands · injured | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 10 | Ole Romeny CAM · Indonesia | 26 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 14 | Sven Simons CM · Netherlands | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 20 | Édouard Michut CDM · France | 23 | 1 | 2 | 7.5 |
| 22 | Shiloh Zand CM · Netherlands | 23 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 23 | Philip Brittijn CDM · Netherlands | 22 | 2 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 36 | Alhaji Bah · Netherlands | 18 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 38 | Moussa Gbemou CDM · Belgium | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 39 | Gani Buyukhan · Turkiye | 17 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 47 | Amin Laoukili · Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 52 | Mohammed Ihattaren RW · Morocco | 24 | 3 | 3 | 7.3 |
| Forwards | |||||
| 7 | Kristoffer Peterson LW · Sweden | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.1 |
| 9 | Anthony Descotte ST · Belgium | 23 | 3 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 25 | Lequincio Zeefuik ST · Netherlands | 21 | 3 | 1 | 6.9 |
| 27 | Sjors-Lowis Hermsen · Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 44 | David Stockbrink · Nigeria | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 45 | Owen Johnson · Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 0 | – |
Fortuna Sittard: frequently asked questions
When do Fortuna Sittard play next?
Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior (Eredivisie), Sunday, 25 October 2026 at 11:15 (UK time).
Where are Fortuna Sittard in the table?
Fortuna Sittard are 6th in the Eredivisie on 15 points.
How did Fortuna Sittard get on in their last game?
NEC Nijmegen 2-2 Fortuna Sittard, Sunday, 18 October 2026.
Who is Fortuna Sittard's top scorer?
Anthony Descotte, with 5 goals in 9 games this season.
What are Fortuna Sittard's next fixtures?
Fortuna Sittard's next fixtures (UK time): Excelsior (Sun 25 Oct, 11:15), Sparta Rotterdam (Wed 28 Oct, 17:45) and Feyenoord Rotterdam (Sat 31 Oct, 15:30).