Football · Eredivisie
Excelsior: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior · Sun 25 Oct 11:15 (UK time)
When do Excelsior play next?
Excelsior play Fortuna Sittard on Sunday 25 October at 11:15 (UK time) at Fortuna Sittard Stadion. Last result: Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior (16 Oct). They sit 10th on 11 points.
Excelsior play in the Eredivisie and sit 10th on 11 points.
Position
10th
Apps
9
W-D-L
3-2-4
Goals for
16
Goals against
18
Points
11
- Competition
- Eredivisie
- Position
- 10th · 11 pts
Upcoming matches
Sun 25 Oct
Wed 28 Oct
Sun 1 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
Latest results
Fri 16 Oct
Sun 11 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sun 13 Sept
Tue 8 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | +3 | 14 | |
| 8 | 9 | +4 | 12 | |
| 9 | 9 | -1 | 11 | |
| 10 | 9 | -2 | 11 | |
| 11 | 9 | -10 | 11 | |
| 12 | 9 | -1 | 10 | |
| 13 | 9 | -6 | 9 |
Team top scorers
- 1Irakli Yegoian9 Apps3
- 2Aymen Sliti9 Apps3
- 3David Garden9 Apps3
- 4Noah Naujoks2 Apps2
- 5Casper Widell9 Apps1
- 6Rick Meissen9 Apps1
Fri 16 Oct
Sun 11 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sun 13 Sept
Tue 8 Sept
Sat 5 Sept
Sun 25 Oct
Wed 28 Oct
Sun 1 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Sat 28 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 0 | +21 | 23 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | +10 | 20 | WDWLD | |
| 3 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | +15 | 19 | WWLWL | |
| 4 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | +15 | 18 | WWDDW | |
| 5 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | +7 | 17 | WWWDL | |
| 6 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | -1 | 15 | WLWDD | |
| 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | +3 | 14 | DDWWL | |
| 8 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | +4 | 12 | LDWLW | |
| 9 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | -1 | 11 | DDDDL | |
| 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 11 | DLDLL | |
| 11 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -10 | 11 | DWLWW | |
| 12 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | -1 | 10 | DLDDD | |
| 13 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -6 | 9 | DLLDW | |
| 14 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -8 | 9 | DWDWD | |
| 15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -12 | 7 | DLLLW | |
| 16 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -8 | 6 | LDLDL | |
| 17 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -9 | 6 | LLDDW | |
| 18 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 7 | -17 | 2 | DLLLL |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stijn van Gassel | 30 | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Celton Biai | 26 | Guinea-Bissau | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40 | Tijmen Holla | 20 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Simon Janssen | 26 | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | Casper Widell | 23 | Sweden | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Rick Meissen | 24 | Netherlands | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 14 | Jan Plug | 21 | Netherlands | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 22 | Osman Turay | 18 | Germany | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Marlon Van De Wetering | 18 | Jamaica | – | – | – | – | – |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Lennard Hartjes | 23 | Netherlands | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | Irakli Yegoian | 22 | Georgia | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 30 | Ágúst Þorsteinsson | 21 | Iceland | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 6 | Daniel Van Vianen | 23 | Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Valentin Sulzbacher | 21 | Austria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 10 | Noah Naujoks | 24 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Guilliano Cairo | 20 | Netherlands | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Yacqub Hassan Muse Finey | – | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | David Garden | 22 | Netherlands | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Aymen Sliti | 20 | Netherlands | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Eric Da Silva Moreira | 20 | Germany | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | Ilano Silva Timas | 24 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Alireza Jahanbakhsh | 33 | Iran | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Mario Dominguez | 22 | Spain | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 28 | Nesto Groen | 22 | Netherlands | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 12 | Kasey Bos | 22 | Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 10 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 18 | 11 |
| Home | 15 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 3 |
| Away | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 8 |
| Last 5 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
12.1
xG against
16.3
Expected points
9.9
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Irakli Yegoian3
- 2Aymen Sliti3
- 3David Garden3
- 4Noah Naujoks2
- 5Rick Meissen1
Assists
- 1Irakli Yegoian5
- 2Simon Janssen3
- 3Stijn van Gassel1
- 4Eric da Silva Moreira1
- 5Aymen Sliti1
Average rating
- 1Noah Naujoks9.0
- 2Irakli Yegoian7.8
- 3Stijn van Gassel7.1
- 4Lennard Hartjes7.0
- 5Aymen Sliti7.0
Yellow cards
- 1Jan Plug2
- 2Valentin Sulzbacher2
- 3Rick Meissen1
- 4Simon Janssen1
- 5Irakli Yegoian1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25 Oct11:15 | Fortuna – Excelsior 2.5: 5/9 / 13/10 | 23/17 | 13/5 | 7/4 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
Excelsior transfers: ins and outs
Eredivisie →Ins (12)
- 26 AugEric da Silva Moreira RBTransfer
Nottingham Forest→
Excelsior - 25 AugÁgúst Thorsteinsson RWTransferBreiðablik→
Excelsior≈ €180k - 11 AugAlireza Jahanbakhsh RWFreeFCV Dender EH→
Excelsior - 9 AugAymen Sliti RWLoan
Feyenoord Rotterdam→
Excelsior - 9 AugMario DomínguezLoan
Valencia→
Excelsior - 28 JulValentin Sulzbacher DMTransferSalzburg→
Excelsior - 18 JulCelton Biai GKFreeFC Dordrecht→
Excelsior - 18 JulIlano Silva Timas LWTransferMVV Maastricht→
Excelsior≈ €380k - 13 JulJan Plug CBLoan
Feyenoord Rotterdam→
Excelsior - 7 JulDavid Garden STTransferQuick Boys→
Excelsior - 7 JulYaqub Finey STTransferGIF Sundsvall→
Excelsior€185k - 30 JunKasey Bos LBLoan
Mainz→
Excelsior
Outs (12)
- 3 SeptStan Henderikx CBLoan
Excelsior→FC Dordrecht - 3 SeptNolan Martens RBTransfer
Excelsior→De Graafschap≈ €460k - 1 SeptMathijs Tielemans CMTransfer
Excelsior→AaB - 19 AugGyan de Regt LWTransfer
Excelsior→
Holstein Kiel€1.7m - 21 JulDerensili Sanches Fernandes RWTransfer
Excelsior→
Huddersfield Town€1m - 19 JulAdam Carlén DMTransfer
Excelsior→Artis Brno - 18 JulCalvin Raatsie GKFree
Excelsior→FC Dordrecht - 10 JulJerolldino Bergraaf STLoan
Excelsior→
AZ Alkmaar - 30 JunMike van Duinen STFree
Excelsior→Free agent - 30 JunHamdi Akujobi RBFree
Excelsior→Free agent - 25 JunEmil Hansson LWFree
Excelsior→Free agent - 15 JunIlias Bronkhorst RBFree
Excelsior→Free agent
Excelsior squad
Manager: Ruben den Uil · Netherlands
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Stijn van Gassel GK · Netherlands | 29 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 |
| 16 | Celton Biai GK · Guinea-Bissau | 26 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 40 | Tijmen Holla GK · Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| Marlon van de Wetering RB · Netherlands | 18 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2 | Eric da Silva Moreira RB · Germany | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
| 3 | Rick Meissen CB · Netherlands | 24 | 1 | 0 | 6.9 |
| 4 | Casper Widell CB · Sweden | 23 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 14 | Jan Plug CB · Netherlands | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 15 | Simon Janssen LB · Netherlands | 26 | 0 | 3 | 6.8 |
| 22 | Osman Mohamed Turay LB · Germany | 18 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 24 | Guilliano Cairo CB · Netherlands | 20 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 6 | Daniël van Vianen CDM · Netherlands | 23 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 8 | Irakli Yegoian CM · Georgia | 22 | 3 | 5 | 7.8 |
| 9 | Mario Domínguez · Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 10 | Noah Naujoks CM · Netherlands · injured | 24 | 2 | 0 | 9.0 |
| 18 | Valentin Sulzbacher CDM · Austria | 21 | 1 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 20 | Lennard Hartjes CM · Netherlands | 23 | 1 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 25 | Gijs van den Berg · Netherlands | 33 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Forwards | |||||
| 7 | Aymen Sliti RW · Netherlands | 20 | 3 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 11 | Alireza Jahanbakhsh RW · Iran | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 12 | Kasey Bos LB · Australia | 22 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 19 | David Garden ST · Netherlands | 22 | 3 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 21 | Ilano Silva Timas LW · Cape Verde | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 23 | Yaqub Finey ST · Sweden | 23 | 0 | 0 | 6.0 |
| 28 | Nesto Groen ST · Netherlands | 22 | 1 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 30 | Ágúst Thorsteinsson RW · Iceland | 21 | 0 | 1 | 6.7 |
Excelsior: frequently asked questions
When do Excelsior play next?
Fortuna Sittard v Excelsior (Eredivisie), Sunday, 25 October 2026 at 11:15 (UK time).
Where are Excelsior in the table?
Excelsior are 10th in the Eredivisie on 11 points.
How did Excelsior get on in their last game?
Heerenveen 4-0 Excelsior, Friday, 16 October 2026.
Who is Excelsior's top scorer?
Irakli Yegoian, with 3 goals in 9 games this season.
What are Excelsior's next fixtures?
Excelsior's next fixtures (UK time): Fortuna Sittard (Sun 25 Oct, 11:15), MVV Maastricht (Wed 28 Oct, 19:00) and FC Twente (Sun 1 Nov, 13:30).