Soccer · England

Premier League 2026-27

Teams

20

Games played

75

Goals

213

Goals per game

2.84

Leader

Man City

Premier League: how it stands

Manchester City and Arsenal are level at the top on 21 points after 8 games, with Manchester City ahead on goal difference. Manchester City, Arsenal, Brighton & Hove Albion and Chelsea currently hold the Champions League places. Erling Haaland (Manchester City) is the leading scorer with 9 goals, 4 more than João Pedro. The pick of the upcoming games is Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion (1st v 3rd) on Saturday, October 31 at 11:00 AM (ET).

Full table →Top scorers →News →

Matches of the day · Mon, Oct 12

ET

Upcoming games

ET

Sun, Oct 25

Sat, Oct 31

Latest results

All results →

Sat, Oct 24

Fri, Oct 23

Mon, Oct 19

Sun, Oct 18

Standings 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester CityMan City8701+1121
2ArsenalArsenal8701+821
3Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton7511+1816
4ChelseaChelsea8413+213
5LiverpoolLiverpool7331+112
6Aston VillaAston Villa8323-311
7BrentfordBrentford7241+510
8Leeds UnitedLeeds7241+310
9EvertonEverton8242-110
10Ipswich TownIpswich8314-410

Full standings →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Manchester CityErling HaalandManchester City9
  2. 2ChelseaJoão PedroChelsea5
  3. 3LiverpoolAlexander IsakLiverpool5
  4. 4ChelseaMorgan RogersChelsea4
  5. 5Manchester UnitedBryan MbeumoManchester United4
  6. 6AFC BournemouthMarcus TavernierAFC Bournemouth4
  7. 7Aston VillaNicolas JacksonAston Villa4
  8. 8Manchester CityRayan CherkiManchester City4

Premier League news

All news →

Derbies and rivalries

Transfers

View all →

Premier League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Premier League?

Manchester City and Arsenal are level at the top on 21 points after 8 games, with Manchester City ahead on goal difference.

When is the next Premier League game?

The next game is today: Sunderland v Leeds United at 12:30 PM (ET).

Who is the Premier League top scorer?

Erling Haaland (Manchester City), with 9 goals.

Who is in the Premier League relegation zone?

Nottingham Forest, Coventry City and Sunderland, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Premier League?

213 goals in 75 games: 2.84 per game.