Football · Scotland

Scottish Premiership 2026/27

Teams

12

Games played

60

Goals

169

Goals per game

2.82

Leader

Celtic

Scottish Premiership: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Celtic have 27 points after matchweek 10, with Rangers 4 points back. Celtic and Rangers currently hold the Champions League places. Josh Fowler and Benjamin Nygren share top spot in the scoring charts with 6 goals. The pick of the upcoming games is Celtic v Dundee United (1st v 4th) on Wednesday 28 October at 19:45 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →News →

Matches of the day · Tue 13 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 17 Oct →Results for that day →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Wed 28 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Sun 1 Nov

Sat 7 Nov

15:00Dundee UtdMotherwell

Latest results

All results →

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 24 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1CelticCeltic10901+1927
2RangersRangers10721+1023
3Heart of MidlothianHearts10613+719
4Dundee UnitedDundee Utd10433015
5DundeeDundee10424+214
6St MirrenSt Mirren10415-713
7FalkirkFalkirk10334012
8St JohnstoneSt Johnstone10334-412
9AberdeenAberdeen10325-111
10MotherwellMotherwell10226-78

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1St JohnstoneJosh FowlerSt Johnstone6
  2. 2CelticBenjamin NygrenCeltic6
  3. 3RangersRyan NaderiRangers5
  4. 4CelticCamilo DuránCeltic5
  5. 5FalkirkJacob MurrellFalkirk5
  6. 6AberdeenKevin NisbetAberdeen4
  7. 7DundeeBradley FinkDundee4
  8. 8KilmarnockGreg KiltieKilmarnock3

Premiership news

All news →

Premiership videos

See all →

Derbies and rivalries

Transfers

View all →

Scottish Premiership: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Scottish Premiership?

It is tight at the summit: Celtic have 27 points after matchweek 10, with Rangers 4 points back.

When is the next Scottish Premiership matchweek?

It starts on Wednesday 28 October with Aberdeen v Falkirk at 19:45 (UK time).

Who is the Scottish Premiership top scorer?

Josh Fowler (St Johnstone), with 6 goals.

Who is in the Scottish Premiership relegation zone?

Kilmarnock and Hibernian, from 11th to 12th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Scottish Premiership?

169 goals in 60 games: 2.82 per game.