Football · England

Premier League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

71

Goals

205

Goals per game

2.89

Leader

Man City

Premier League: how it stands

Manchester City are top on 21 points after 7 games, but Arsenal are only 3 points behind. Manchester City, Arsenal, Brighton & Hove Albion and Chelsea currently hold the Champions League places. In the race for the Golden Boot, Erling Haaland (Manchester City) is out in front on 8, 3 ahead of João Pedro. The pick of the upcoming games is Manchester City v Brighton & Hove Albion (1st v 3rd) on Saturday 31 October at 15:00 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →News →

Matches of the day · Sun 1 Nov

UK time
16:30LiverpoolArsenal

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 24 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

12:30ChelseaMan United

Latest results

All results →

Fri 23 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Manchester CityMan City7700+1221
2ArsenalArsenal7601+618
3Brighton & Hove AlbionBrighton7511+1816
4ChelseaChelsea7412+413
5LiverpoolLiverpool7331+112
6BrentfordBrentford7241+510
7Leeds UnitedLeeds7241+310
8EvertonEverton7241+110
9Ipswich TownIpswich8314-410
10Hull CityHull7232+19

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Manchester CityErling HaalandManchester City8
  2. 2ChelseaJoão PedroChelsea5
  3. 3LiverpoolAlexander IsakLiverpool5
  4. 4Manchester UnitedBryan MbeumoManchester United4
  5. 5ChelseaMorgan RogersChelsea4
  6. 6AFC BournemouthMarcus TavernierAFC Bournemouth4
  7. 7Manchester CityRayan CherkiManchester City4
  8. 8Manchester UnitedBruno FernandesManchester United3

Premier League news

All news →

Premier League videos

See all →

Derbies and rivalries

Transfers

View all →

Premier League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Premier League?

Manchester City are top on 21 points after 7 games, but Arsenal are only 3 points behind.

When is the next Premier League matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Aston Villa v Manchester City at 12:30 (UK time).

Who is the Premier League top scorer?

Erling Haaland (Manchester City), with 8 goals.

Who is in the Premier League relegation zone?

Coventry City, Fulham and Sunderland, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Premier League?

205 goals in 71 games: 2.89 per game.