Football · Japan

J2 League (Japan) 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

120

Goals

312

Goals per game

2.60

Leader

Vegalta Sendai

J2 League: how it stands

Vegalta Sendai are top on 27 points after matchweek 12, but Albirex Niigata are only 4 points behind. Tochigi City FC, FC Imabari and Ventforet Kofu are in the relegation zone. The pick of the upcoming games is Albirex Niigata v Vegalta Sendai (2nd v 1st) on Sunday 25 October at 05:00 (UK time). The most one-sided result of the last few days: Iwaki FC 5-0 Ventforet Kofu.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Thu 29 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 31 Oct →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 24 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Wed 21 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Vegalta SendaiVegalta Sendai12831+1227
2Albirex NiigataAlbirex Niigata12723-323
3Kataller ToyamaKataller Toyama12642+1222
4Yokohama FCYokohama FC12633+921
5RB Omiya ArdijaRB Omiya Ardija12552+720
6Shonan BellmareShonan Bellmare12471+219
7Oita TrinitaOita Trinita12462+718
8Tegevajaro MiyazakiTegevajaro Miyazaki12453+117
9Iwaki FCIwaki FC12516+116
10Fujieda MYFCFujieda MYFC12363+215

Full table →

J2 League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the J2 League?

Vegalta Sendai are top on 27 points after matchweek 12, but Albirex Niigata are only 4 points behind.

When is the next J2 League matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Fujieda MYFC v Tokushima Vortis at 06:00 (UK time).

Who is in the J2 League relegation zone?

Tochigi City FC, FC Imabari and Ventforet Kofu, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the J2 League (Japan)?

312 goals in 120 games: 2.60 per game.