Football · Japan

J1 League 2026

Teams

20

Games played

110

Goals

324

Goals per game

2.95

Leader

Machida Zelvia

J1 League: how it stands

Machida Zelvia are top on 26 points after matchweek 11, but FC Tokyo are only 2 points behind. Léo Pereira, Kaina Tanimura and Yuya Yamagishi share top spot in the scoring charts with 10 goals. The pick of the upcoming games is Vissel Kobe v Machida Zelvia (4th v 1st) tomorrow at 07:00 (UK time). The recent shock was V-Varen Nagasaki (14th) beating Sanfrecce Hiroshima (3rd): V-Varen Nagasaki 4-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima.

Full table →Top scorers →

Matches of the day · Thu 15 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Sat 17 Oct →Results for that day →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sat 24 Oct

Sun 25 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Wed 21 Oct

Table 2026

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia11821+2026
2FC TokyoTokyo11731+1324
3Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfreece11722+1523
4Vissel KobeVissel Kobe11713+722
5Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa11713+522
6Kashima AntlersKashima11623+520
7Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki11542+619
8Urawa Red DiamondsUrawa Reds11605-318
9Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama FM11452+417
10Fagiano OkayamaOkayama11515-116

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1Kashima AntlersLéo PereiraKashima Antlers10
  2. 2Yokohama F. MarinosKaina TanimuraYokohama F. Marinos10
  3. 3Nagoya GrampusYuya YamagishiNagoya Grampus10
  4. 4Nagoya GrampusYudai KimuraNagoya Grampus9
  5. 5Cerezo OsakaSoromon SakuragawaCerezo Osaka8
  6. 6Gamba OsakaDeniz HümmetGamba Osaka8
  7. 7Vissel KobeErikVissel Kobe8
  8. 8Shimizu S-PulseOh Se-HunShimizu S-Pulse7

J1 League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the J1 League?

Machida Zelvia are top on 26 points after matchweek 11, but FC Tokyo are only 2 points behind.

When is the next J1 League matchweek?

It starts tomorrow with Sanfrecce Hiroshima v Shimizu S-Pulse at 06:00 (UK time).

Who is the J1 League top scorer?

Léo Pereira (Kashima Antlers), with 10 goals.

How many goals per game are scored in the J1 League?

324 goals in 110 games: 2.95 per game.