Football · J1 League
V-Varen Nagasaki: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: Urawa Red Diamonds v V-Varen Nagasaki · Sun 25 Oct 06:00 (UK time)
When do V-Varen Nagasaki play next?
V-Varen Nagasaki play Urawa Red Diamonds on Sunday 25 October at 06:00 (UK time) at Saitama Stadium 2002. Last result: V-Varen Nagasaki 4-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima (21 Oct). They sit 14th on 12 points.
V-Varen Nagasaki play in the J1 League and sit 14th on 12 points.
Position
14th
Apps
11
W-D-L
3-3-5
Goals for
15
Goals against
18
Points
12
- Competition
- J1 League
- Position
- 14th · 12 pts
Upcoming matches
Sun 25 Oct
Sun 1 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Wed 25 Nov
Sun 29 Nov
Latest results
Wed 21 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sun 11 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sun 6 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 11 | -6 | 14 | |
| 12 | 11 | -4 | 13 | |
| 13 | 11 | -7 | 13 | |
| 14 | 11 | -3 | 12 | |
| 15 | 11 | -7 | 10 | |
| 16 | 11 | -4 | 9 | |
| 17 | 11 | -8 | 9 |
Team top scorers
- 1Matheus Jesus8 Apps4
- 2Kenshin Yasuda6 Apps4
- 3Thiago Santana9 Apps3
- 4Tenmu Matsumoto7 Apps2
- 5Hijiri Onaga10 Apps1
- 6Yuto Iwasaki6 Apps1
Wed 21 Oct
Sat 17 Oct
Sun 11 Oct
Sat 19 Sept
Sat 12 Sept
Sun 6 Sept
Wed 2 Sept
Sun 25 Oct
Sun 1 Nov
Sat 7 Nov
Sat 21 Nov
Wed 25 Nov
Sun 29 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | +20 | 26 | DLWWW | |
| 2 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | +13 | 24 | WWWWD | |
| 3 | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | +15 | 23 | WWWWL | |
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | +7 | 22 | WWLWL | |
| 5 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | +5 | 22 | WWWLD | |
| 6 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | +5 | 20 | LDWWD | |
| 7 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | +6 | 19 | WDLWW | |
| 8 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | -3 | 18 | LWLWW | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 5 | 2 | +4 | 17 | DWDDD | |
| 10 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | -1 | 16 | WLLLW | |
| 11 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | -6 | 14 | WWWDL | |
| 12 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 6 | -4 | 13 | LLWWD | |
| 13 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | -7 | 13 | LDDLD | |
| 14 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -3 | 12 | WDDLW | |
| 15 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -7 | 10 | LLLDW | |
| 16 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -4 | 9 | LLLLL | |
| 17 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -8 | 9 | LWLLD | |
| 18 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | -6 | 7 | LLWLL | |
| 19 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | -12 | 6 | DLDDL | |
| 20 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 6 | -14 | 5 | DLLLD |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Masaaki Goto | 32 | Japan | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Go Hatano | 28 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Kaito Ioka | 28 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | Luka Radotic | 26 | Serbia | – | – | – | – | – |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | Ryosuke Shindo | 30 | Japan | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Shunya Yoneda | 30 | Japan | 10 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 29 | Ikki Arai | 32 | Japan | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | Kanta Doi | 21 | Japan | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | Yusei Egawa | 25 | Japan | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Takuma Ominami | 28 | Japan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Eduardo | 33 | Brazil | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Keita Takahata | 26 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 45 | Roh Hyeong-Jun | 19 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| – | Kio Yoshihara | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| – | Tomoaki Tanaka | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Hotaru Yamaguchi | 36 | Japan | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 41 | Motoki Hasegawa | 27 | Japan | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 22 | Hijiri Onaga | 31 | Japan | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 24 | Riku Yamada | 28 | Japan | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | Matheus Jesus | 29 | Brazil | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | Tenmu Matsumoto | 24 | Japan | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 21 | Diego Pituca | 34 | Brazil | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Kenshin Yasuda | 21 | Japan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 88 | Asahi Masuyama | 29 | Japan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Takashi Sawada | 35 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 44 | Harumu Nabeshima | 22 | Japan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Emerson | 27 | Brazil | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Takumi Nagura | 28 | Japan | – | – | – | – | – |
| 20 | Keita Nakamura | 33 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| – | Hae-Seok Choi | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Thiago Santana | 33 | Brazil | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 18 | Ryogo Yamasaki | 34 | Japan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Yuto Iwasaki | 28 | Japan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 99 | Jonathan Júnior | 27 | Brazil | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| 39 | Rei-Jin Kou | 23 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Norman Campbell | 26 | Jamaica | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 14 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 18 | 12 |
| Home | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Away | 17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Last 5 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
10.7
xG against
14.8
Expected points
9.4
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Matheus Jesus3
- 2Thiago Santana3
- 3Kenshin Yasuda2
- 4Tenmu Matsumoto2
- 5Yuto Iwasaki1
Assists
- 1Hotaru Yamaguchi3
- 2Yuto Iwasaki1
- 3Hijiri Onaga1
- 4Motoki Hasegawa1
Average rating
- 1Matheus Jesus7.5
- 2Motoki Hasegawa7.2
- 3Keita Takahata7.0
- 4Hotaru Yamaguchi7.0
- 5Hijiri Onaga7.0
Yellow cards
- 1Shunya Yoneda2
- 2Thiago Santana2
- 3Norman Campbell2
- 4Kanta Doi1
- 5Hotaru Yamaguchi1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Odds for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun 25 Oct06:00 | Urawa Reds – V-Varen 2.5: 14/19 / 1/1Total corners: Over 10.5 5/4 · Under 10.5 5/9 | 11/18 | 3/1 | 4/1 |
ESPN odds published by ESPN when this page was generated. They can change. Every market on the match page. Indicative odds: they can change. The best price in each column is highlighted. 18+
V-Varen Nagasaki transfers: ins and outs
J1 League →Ins (2)
- 17 JunTakuma Ominami CBTransfer
OH Leuven→
V-Varen Nagasaki€900k - 16 JanNorman Campbell RWTransfer
Randers FC→
V-Varen Nagasaki
Outs (1)
- 27 JunTaisei Abe DMLoan
V-Varen Nagasaki→
Holstein Kiel
V-Varen Nagasaki squad
Manager: Takuya Takagi · Japan
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Masaaki Goto GK · Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 13 | Go Hatano GK · Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 26 | Kaito Ioka · Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 30 | Luka Radotic GK · Serbia | 26 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| 4 | Eduardo CB · Brazil | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 6 | Yusei Egawa CB · Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 25 | Takuma Ominami CB · Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| 29 | Ikki Arai CB · Japan | 32 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 31 | Kanta Doi CB · Japan | 21 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 45 | Hyeung-Jun Roh · South Korea | 19 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 50 | Ryosuke Shindo CB · Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.7 |
| Midfielders | |||||
| 5 | Hotaru Yamaguchi CDM · Japan | 36 | 0 | 3 | 7.0 |
| 7 | Kenshin Yasuda CDM · Japan | 21 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 8 | Yuto Iwasaki CAM · Japan | 28 | 1 | 1 | 6.8 |
| 10 | Matheus Jesus CAM · Brazil | 29 | 3 | 0 | 7.5 |
| 14 | Takumi Nagura CAM · Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 17 | Keita Takahata LWB · Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 19 | Takashi Sawada CAM · Japan | 35 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 20 | Keita Nakamura ST · Japan | 33 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 21 | Diego Pituca CDM · Brazil | 34 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 22 | Hijiri Onaga RWB · Japan | 31 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 23 | Shunya Yoneda LWB · Japan | 30 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 24 | Riku Yamada CDM · Japan | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 34 | Tenmu Matsumoto CAM · Japan | 24 | 2 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 41 | Motoki Hasegawa CAM · Japan | 27 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 |
| 44 | Harumu Nabeshima CDM · Japan | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 88 | Asahi Masuyama RWB · Japan | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Forwards | |||||
| 9 | Thiago Santana ST · Brazil | 33 | 3 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 11 | Norman Campbell RW · Jamaica | 26 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 16 | Emerson Deocleciano CAM · Brazil | 27 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 18 | Ryogo Yamasaki ST · Japan | 34 | 0 | 0 | 5.9 |
| 39 | Reijin Ko CAM · Japan | 23 | 0 | 0 | 5.8 |
| 99 | Jonathan ST · Brazil | 27 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
V-Varen Nagasaki: frequently asked questions
When do V-Varen Nagasaki play next?
Urawa Red Diamonds v V-Varen Nagasaki (J1 League), Sunday, 25 October 2026 at 06:00 (UK time).
Where are V-Varen Nagasaki in the table?
V-Varen Nagasaki are 14th in the J1 League on 12 points.
How did V-Varen Nagasaki get on in their last game?
V-Varen Nagasaki 4-0 Sanfrecce Hiroshima, Wednesday, 21 October 2026.
Who is V-Varen Nagasaki's top scorer?
Matheus Jesus, with 4 goals in 8 games this season.
What are V-Varen Nagasaki's next fixtures?
V-Varen Nagasaki's next fixtures (UK time): Urawa Red Diamonds (Sun 25 Oct, 06:00), Tokyo Verdy 1969 (Sun 1 Nov, 05:00) and Avispa Fukuoka (Sat 7 Nov, 06:00).