VfL Wolfsburg

Football · 2. Bundesliga

VfL Wolfsburg: next match, kick-off time and results

Next: VfL Bochum v VfL Wolfsburg · Fri 23 Oct 17:30 (UK time)

DLWDW

When do VfL Wolfsburg play next?

VfL Wolfsburg play today at 17:30 (UK time) against VfL Bochum at Vonovia Ruhrstadion. Last result: VfL Wolfsburg 3-1 1. FC Heidenheim 1846 (17 Oct). They sit 3rd on 15 points.

VfL Wolfsburg play in the 2. Bundesliga and sit 3rd on 15 points.

Position

3rd

Apps

8

W-D-L

4-3-1

Goals for

22

Goals against

13

Points

15

Competition
2. Bundesliga
Position
3rd · 15 pts
Stadium
Volkswagen Arena, Wolfsburg, Germany
Founded
1945

TheSportsDB

Upcoming matches

Fri 23 Oct

Wed 28 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

12:00WolfsburgOsnabruck

Sat 7 Nov

19:30HerthaWolfsburg

Sat 21 Nov

12:00WolfsburgHolstein Kiel

Sun 29 Nov

12:30E BraunschweigWolfsburg

Latest results

Sat 17 Oct

Sat 10 Oct

Fri 18 Sept

FTWolfsburg5Darmstadt1

Sat 12 Sept

FTSt. Pauli1Wolfsburg0

Sat 5 Sept

FTWolfsburg4Cottbus4
#TeamPGDPts
1Hertha BerlinHertha8+1122
21. FC Nürnberg1. FC Nürnberg8+1018
3VfL WolfsburgWolfsburg8+915
4KaiserslauternKaiserslautern8+415
51. FC Heidenheim 1846Heidenheim8014
61. FC MagdeburgMagdeburg8+313
7St. PauliSt. Pauli8+211

Team top scorers

  1. 1Robert Glatzel7 Apps5
  2. 2Alexander Bernhardsson6 Apps4
  3. 3Fabian Reese8 Apps3
  4. 4Muhammed Damar8 Apps3
  5. 5Vinicius Souza8 Apps2
  6. 6Alessio Besio7 Apps2
Today's newsThe latest from your leagues: newsroom stories and today's headlines.Read news →

VfL Wolfsburg transfers: ins and outs

2. Bundesliga →

Ins (12)

Outs (12)

VfL Wolfsburg squad

Manager: Tobias Strobl · Germany

No.PlayerGARtg
Goalkeepers
12Pavao Pervan GK 00–
29Timon Wellenreuther GK 00–
30Jakub Zieliński GK 006.8
Defenders
2Kilian Fischer RB 006.8
6Hauke Wahl CB 207.4
13Rogério LB 00–
18Jonas Adjetey CB 006.0
21Joakim Mæhle LB 037.2
22Mathys Angély CB 016.8
25Aaron Zehnter LB 00–
26Saël Kumbedi RB 007.0
33Cleiton Santos CB 007.3
Midfielders
Aster Vranckx CM 00–
5Vini Souza CDM 217.4
8Bence Dárdai CDM 006.1
10Fraser Hornby CAM 006.7
14Pharrell Hensel LW 00–
17Alexander Bernhardsson RW 337.8
20Muhammed Mehmet Damar CAM 207.1
24Christian Eriksen CM · injured00–
27Maximilian Arnold CDM 006.4
31Yannick Gerhardt CDM 006.7
32Mattias Svanberg CDM 107.0
37Elvis Rexhbeçaj CM 007.0
Forwards
7Kento Shiogai ST 006.3
11Fabian Reese LW 348.1
19Robert Glatzel ST 417.5
23Alessio Besio LW 217.0
42Bruno Katz 00–
43Trevor Benedict 00–

VfL Wolfsburg: frequently asked questions

When do VfL Wolfsburg play next?

VfL Bochum v VfL Wolfsburg (2. Bundesliga), Friday, 23 October 2026 at 17:30 (UK time).

Where are VfL Wolfsburg in the table?

VfL Wolfsburg are 3rd in the 2. Bundesliga on 15 points.

How did VfL Wolfsburg get on in their last game?

VfL Wolfsburg 3-1 1. FC Heidenheim 1846, Saturday, 17 October 2026.

Where do VfL Wolfsburg play their home games?

At Volkswagen Arena (Wolfsburg, Germany).

Who is VfL Wolfsburg's top scorer?

Robert Glatzel, with 5 goals in 7 games this season.

What are VfL Wolfsburg's next fixtures?

VfL Wolfsburg's next fixtures (UK time): VfL Bochum (Fri 23 Oct, 17:30), SC Freiburg (Wed 28 Oct, 17:00) and VfL Osnabruck (Sat 31 Oct, 12:00).