Football · Nigeria

Nigeria Professional Football League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

95

Goals

222

Goals per game

2.34

Leader

Rivers United FC

NPFL: how it stands

Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers are level at the top on 17 points after 10 games, with Rivers United FC ahead on goal difference. Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers currently hold the Champions League places. The standout fixture: Rivers United FC host Enugu Rangers, first against second, on Sunday 1 November at 15:00 (UK time). Rivers United FC are coming off a draw in their last game (Rivers United FC 0-0 Barau).

Full table →

Matches of the day · Wed 14 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Fri 16 Oct →Results for that day →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 25 Oct

Fri 30 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Sun 1 Nov

Latest results

All results →

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 24 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Rivers United FCRivers United FC10451+1017
2Enugu RangersEnugu Rangers8521+517
3Nasarawa UnitedNasarawa United10523+317
4Plateau UnitedPlateau United10433+415
5BarauBarau10361+315
6Bendel InsuranceBendel Insurance9504+215
7Sporting LagosSporting Lagos9432+215
8Kano PillarsKano Pillars10361+115
9Doma UnitedDoma United9423014
10Katsina UnitedKatsina United10343-213

Full table →

NPFL: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NPFL?

Rivers United FC and Enugu Rangers are level at the top on 17 points after 10 games, with Rivers United FC ahead on goal difference.

When is the next NPFL matchweek?

It starts on Friday 30 October with Niger Tornadoes v Barau at 14:00 (UK time).

Who is in the NPFL relegation zone?

Kun Khalifat, Ranchers Bees, Enyimba and Inter Lagos, from 17th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Nigeria Professional Football League?

222 goals in 95 games: 2.34 per game.