Football · Portugal

Liga Portugal 2026/27

Teams

18

Games played

77

Goals

211

Goals per game

2.74

Leader

FC Porto

Liga Portugal: how it stands

FC Porto sit top with 27 points after 9 games and a 8-point cushion over Benfica. Casa Pia, C.D. Nacional and Estoril are in the relegation zone. In the race for the Golden Boot, Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica) is out in front on 8, 1 ahead of Luis Suárez. The pick of the upcoming games is Santa Clara v Benfica (4th v 2nd) tomorrow at 18:45 (UK time).

Full table →Top scorers →

Matches of the day · Sun 11 Oct

UK time
FTRio Ave3Nacional2
FTBenfica2Vitória 0

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 25 Oct

Mon 26 Oct

Fri 30 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Sun 1 Nov

Latest results

All results →

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 24 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Mon 12 Oct

Sun 11 Oct

FTBenfica2Vitória 0
FTRio Ave3Nacional2

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1FC PortoFC Porto9900+1727
2BenficaBenfica8611+1719
3Sporting CPSporting8530+1118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara8530+818
5AroucaArouca9522+517
6Académico de ViseuAcadémico8422+114
7Gil VicenteGil Vicente9423+114
8BragaBraga8323-111
9MoreirenseMoreirense9324-511
10AlvercaAlverca9324011

Full table →

Top scorers

View all →
  1. 1BenficaVangelis PavlidisBenfica8
  2. 2Sporting CPLuis SuárezSporting CP7
  3. 3AroucaBarberoArouca5
  4. 4BenficaGianluca PrestianniBenfica5
  5. 5FC FamalicaoGeorgios KoutsiasFC Famalicao5
  6. 6Santa ClaraGonçalo PaciênciaSanta Clara5
  7. 7EstrelaLeandro AntonettiEstrela4
  8. 8EstrelaAbraham MarcusEstrela4

Derbies and rivalries

Liga Portugal: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Liga Portugal?

FC Porto sit top with 27 points after 9 games and a 8-point cushion over Benfica.

When is the next Liga Portugal matchweek?

It starts today with Sporting CP v Académico de Viseu at 20:30 (UK time).

Who is the Liga Portugal top scorer?

Vangelis Pavlidis (Benfica), with 8 goals.

Who is in the Liga Portugal relegation zone?

Casa Pia, C.D. Nacional and Estoril, from 16th to 18th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Liga Portugal?

211 goals in 77 games: 2.74 per game.