Football

NIFL Premiership (Northern Ireland) 2026/27

Teams

12

Games played

74

Goals

204

Goals per game

2.76

Leader

Coleraine

NIFL Premiership: how it stands

Coleraine are top on 34 points after 13 games, but Linfield are only 2 points behind. Cliftonville, Crusaders, Dungannon Swifts, Limavady, Portadown and Bangor are in the relegation zone. The pick of the upcoming games is Coleraine v Glentoran (1st v 4th) on Friday 30 October at 19:45 (UK time). The most one-sided result of the last few days: Crusaders 0-5 Coleraine.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Fri 16 Oct

UK time

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Tue 27 Oct

Fri 30 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Fri 6 Nov

19:45CliftonvilleLarne

Sat 7 Nov

15:00BangorCrusaders
15:00Carrick RangersGlentoran

Latest results

All results →

Sat 24 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Tue 20 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1ColeraineColeraine131111+1934
2LinfieldLinfield131021+1032
3LarneLarne10712+1122
4GlentoranGlentoran12624+620
5Carrick RangersCarrick Rangers13535+218
6Ballymena UnitedBallymena United11434+215
7CliftonvilleCliftonville13508015
8CrusadersCrusaders13508-1215
9Dungannon SwiftsDungannon Swifts12426-514
10LimavadyLimavady12417-613

Full table →

NIFL Premiership: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the NIFL Premiership?

Coleraine are top on 34 points after 13 games, but Linfield are only 2 points behind.

When is the next NIFL Premiership matchweek?

It starts on Tuesday 27 October with Larne v Limavady at 19:45 (UK time).

Who is in the NIFL Premiership relegation zone?

Cliftonville, Crusaders, Dungannon Swifts, Limavady, Portadown and Bangor, from 7th to 12th.

How many goals per game are scored in the NIFL Premiership (Northern Ireland)?

204 goals in 74 games: 2.76 per game.