Football · Iraq

Iraq Stars League 2026/27

Teams

20

Games played

110

Goals

240

Goals per game

2.18

Leader

Al-Karma

Iraq Stars League: how it stands

It is tight at the summit: Al-Karma have 24 points after matchweek 11, with Newroz 2 points back. Al Kahrabaa, Naft Maysan and Karbalaa are in the relegation zone. The pick of the upcoming games is Al Shorta v Newroz (4th v 2nd) on Friday 30 October at 16:30 (UK time). The recent shock was Al Minaa (9th) beating Al-Karma (1st): Al Minaa 2-1 Al-Karma.

Full table →

Matches of the day · Wed 14 Oct

UK time

No matches from these competitions on this day.

Next day with matches: Fri 16 Oct →Results for that day →

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Thu 29 Oct

Fri 30 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Latest results

All results →

Sun 25 Oct

Sat 24 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Thu 22 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Al-KarmaAl-Karma11731+924
2NewrozNewroz11641+1222
3Al NaftAl Naft11641+822
4Al ShortaAl Shorta11551+720
5ErbilErbil11533+718
6Al ZawraaAl Zawraa11533+618
7Al-Jolan SCAl-Jolan SC11452+217
8DuhokDuhok11362+415
9Al MinaaAl Minaa11434-115
10Ghaz Al-Shamal SCGhaz Al-Shamal SC11353-114

Full table →

Iraq Stars League: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Iraq Stars League?

It is tight at the summit: Al-Karma have 24 points after matchweek 11, with Newroz 2 points back.

When is the next Iraq Stars League matchweek?

It starts on Thursday 29 October with Al-Mosul v Al-Jolan SC at 13:00 (UK time).

Who is in the Iraq Stars League relegation zone?

Al Kahrabaa, Naft Maysan and Karbalaa, from 18th to 20th.

How many goals per game are scored in the Iraq Stars League?

240 goals in 110 games: 2.18 per game.