Football · Romania

Romanian Liga I 2026/27

Teams

16

Games played

101

Goals

269

Goals per game

2.66

Leader

Dinamo București

Liga I: how it stands

Dinamo București are top on 29 points after 12 games, but Rapid București are only 2 points behind. The pick of the upcoming games is Dinamo București v UTA Arad (1st v 7th) on Sunday 1 November at 18:30 (UK time). Dinamo București are coming off a win in their last game (Dinamo București 2-0 Botoșani).

Full table →

Matches of the day · Mon 19 Oct

UK time

Upcoming fixtures

UK time

Sun 25 Oct

Mon 26 Oct

Fri 30 Oct

Sat 31 Oct

Sun 1 Nov

15:30Universitatea CraiovaBotoșani
18:30Dinamo BucureștiUTA Arad

Mon 2 Nov

15:30FC VoluntariFCV Farul Constanța

Latest results

All results →

Sat 24 Oct

Fri 23 Oct

Mon 19 Oct

Sun 18 Oct

Sat 17 Oct

Table 2026-27

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Dinamo BucureștiDinamo București12921+2029
2Rapid BucureștiRapid București13832+827
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova12822+1826
4Petrolul PloieștiPetrolul Ploiești13724+123
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj13715+522
6FCSBFCSB13634+121
7UTA AradUTA Arad13535-118
8FCV Farul ConstanțaFCV Farul Constanța12453017
9CFR ClujCFR Cluj12516-116
10Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara13445-216

Full table →

Liga I: frequently asked questions

Who is top of the Liga I?

Dinamo București are top on 29 points after 12 games, but Rapid București are only 2 points behind.

When is the next Liga I matchweek?

It starts today with FCV Farul Constanța v Oțelul Galați at 14:00 (UK time).

How many goals per game are scored in the Romanian Liga I?

269 goals in 101 games: 2.66 per game.

How many teams play in the Romanian Liga I?

16 teams in the 2026-27 table.