Football · Bundesliga
Mainz: next match, kick-off time and results
Next: SV Elversberg vs Mainz · Sat 31 Oct 06:30 (AEST)
When do Mainz play next?
Mainz play SV Elversberg on Saturday 31 October at 06:30 (AEST) at URSAPHARM-Arena an der Kaiserlinde. Last result: Mainz 2-3 Werder Bremen (25 Oct). They sit 7th on 10 points.
Mainz play in the Bundesliga and sit 7th on 10 points.
Position
7th
Apps
7
W-D-L
3-1-3
Goals for
16
Goals against
13
Points
10
- Competition
- Bundesliga
- Position
- 7th · 10 pts
Upcoming matches
Sat, 31 Oct
Sun, 8 Nov
Mon, 23 Nov
Sun, 29 Nov
Latest results
Sun, 25 Oct
Sun, 18 Oct
Sun, 11 Oct
Sat, 19 Sept
Sat, 12 Sept
Sun, 6 Sept
Table
Full table →| # | Team | P | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | +4 | 13 | |
| 5 | 7 | +9 | 12 | |
| 6 | 7 | +1 | 12 | |
| 7 | 7 | +3 | 10 | |
| 8 | 7 | -3 | 10 | |
| 9 | 7 | +4 | 9 | |
| 10 | 7 | 0 | 9 |
Team top scorers
- 1Phillip Tietz7 Apps5
- 2Anthony Caci7 Apps3
- 3Sheraldo Becker7 Apps2
- 4Phillipp Mwene7 Apps1
- 5Lee Jae-Sung7 Apps1
- 6Danny da Costa7 Apps1
Bundesliga news
All news →
Match reportBundesliga
Dortmund beat Frankfurt 1-0 as Beier strikes late to go top
Maximilian Beier scored in the 80th minute as Borussia Dortmund beat Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 and went top of the Bundesliga on 17 points.

Match reportBundesliga
Borussia Dortmund 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt: Beier winner in Bundesliga
Maximilian Beier scored in the 80th minute as Borussia Dortmund beat Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 and moved to the top of the Bundesliga.

PreviewBundesliga
Borussia Dortmund host Eintracht Frankfurt at Signal Iduna Park on 24 October
Borussia Dortmund host Eintracht Frankfurt in the Bundesliga at 17:30 BST on 24 October, with Dortmund on 14 points and Frankfurt on 8.
Sun, 25 Oct
Sun, 18 Oct
Sun, 11 Oct
Sat, 19 Sept
Sat, 12 Sept
Sun, 6 Sept
Sat, 31 Oct
Sun, 8 Nov
Mon, 23 Nov
Sun, 29 Nov
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | +19 | 17 | WWDWW | |
| 2 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | +8 | 17 | WWDDW | |
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | +7 | 13 | WDWLL | |
| 4 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | +4 | 13 | DWWWL | |
| 5 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | +9 | 12 | WLWLW | |
| 6 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | +1 | 12 | DWDDW | |
| 7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | +3 | 10 | LWLWL | |
| 8 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 10 | LDLWL | |
| 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +4 | 9 | DLDLD | |
| 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 9 | WLLWW | |
| 11 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -10 | 9 | LWWWL | |
| 12 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 8 | DLWLD | |
| 13 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -3 | 8 | LWLDW | |
| 14 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -7 | 8 | WDLWL | |
| 15 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -3 | 6 | LLWLL | |
| 16 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -3 | 6 | WDLLD | |
| 17 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | -12 | 6 | LLWDD | |
| 18 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | -11 | 3 | LLLLW |
Goalkeepers
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Schwolow | 34 | Germany | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| 27 | Robin Zentner | 31 | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 40 | Maximilian Kinzig | 22 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Defenders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Danny da Costa | 33 | Germany | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Phillipp Mwene | 32 | Austria | 7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| 19 | Anthony Caci | 29 | France | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 48 | Kacper Potulski | 19 | Poland | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 4 | Stefan Posch | 29 | Austria | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 3 | Fabio Gruber | 24 | Peru | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | Silvan Widmer | 33 | Switzerland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 47 | Rael-Tshimbela Nakuzola | – | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | Dominik Kohr | 32 | Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Stefan Bell | 35 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Midfielders
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Lee Jae-Sung | 34 | South Korea | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 10 | Nadiem Amiri | 29 | Germany | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | Kaishu Sano | 25 | Japan | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 15 | Lennard Maloney | 27 | USA | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Eric Martel | 24 | Germany | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Otto Ruoppi | 20 | Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Paul Nebel | 24 | Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Sota Kawasaki | 25 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Forwards
| # | Player | Age | Nat. | Apps | G | A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Sheraldo Becker | 31 | Suriname | 7 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | Phillip Tietz | 29 | Germany | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 11 | Ransford-Yeboah Königsdörffer | 25 | Ghana | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| 17 | Benedict Hollerbach | 25 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Silas Katompa-Mvumpa | 28 | Congo DR | – | – | – | – | – |
| 39 | Alynho Haïdara | 18 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Source: ESPN
Home and away
| Venue | Pos | P | W | D | L | F | A | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 7 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 10 |
| Home | 16 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
| Away | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 |
| Last 5 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 7 |
Expected goals (xG)
xG for
12.1
xG against
8.3
Expected points
9.3
Squad leaders
Goals
- 1Phillip Tietz5
- 2Anthony Caci2
- 3Sheraldo Becker2
- 4Danny da Costa1
- 5Phillipp Mwene1
Assists
- 1Sheraldo Becker3
- 2Kaishu Sano2
- 3Anthony Caci2
- 4Phillipp Mwene1
- 5Jae-Sung Lee1
Average rating
- 1Phillip Tietz7.7
- 2Anthony Caci7.6
- 3Sheraldo Becker7.6
- 4Kaishu Sano7.6
- 5Nadiem Amiri7.2
Yellow cards
- 1Phillipp Mwene3
- 2Sheraldo Becker2
- 3Alexander Schwolow1
- 4Stefan Posch1
- 5Kacper Potulski1
Data updated every 6 hours.
Probability for upcoming games
| Match | 1 | X | 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat, 31 Oct06:30 | Elversberg – Mainz | 30% | 25% | 45% |
Probability estimated from the market, margin removed. Not odds and not an invitation to bet. 18+
Mainz transfers: ins and outs
Bundesliga →Ins (11)
- 12 AugStefan Posch CBTransfer
Como→
MainzEUR 4M - 31 JulyAlexander Schwolow GKFree
Heart of Midlothian→
Mainz - 12 JuneFabio Gruber CBTransfer
1. FC Nürnberg→
MainzEUR 3M - 21 MayRansford Königsdörffer STFree
Hamburg SV→
Mainz - 20 MayEric Martel DMFreeKöln→
Mainz - 8 MaySheraldo Becker STTransfer
Osasuna→
MainzEUR 500K - 3 FebSheraldo Becker STLoan
Osasuna→
Mainz - 3 FebOtto Ruoppi AMTransferKuPS→
Mainz≈ EUR 620K - 23 JanStefan Posch CBLoan
Como→
Mainz - 7 JanSilas Katompa Mvumpa STTransfer
VfB Stuttgart→
Mainz≈ EUR 3.1M - 3 JanPhillip Tietz STTransfer
FC Augsburg→
MainzEUR 4.1M
Outs (12)
- 3 SeptMarco Richter RWFree
Mainz→Free agent - 3 SeptHyun-Seok Hong AMLoan
Mainz→
FC Midtjylland - 2 SeptAndreas Hanche-Olsen CBTransfer
Mainz→
Chicago Fire FC≈ EUR 3.8M - 29 AugWilliam Bøving LWLoan
Mainz→
1. FC Nürnberg - 18 JulyNelson Weiper STLoan
Mainz→Sturm Graz - 17 JulyBen Bobzien LWTransfer
Mainz→
Dynamo DresdenEUR 1M - 17 JulyNiklas Tauer DMFree
Mainz→TSV Havelse - 15 JulyMaxim Dal CBTransfer
Mainz→
SpVgg Greuther Fürth≈ EUR 180K - 6 JulyLasse Rieß GKLoan
Mainz→Düsseldorf - 2 JulyDaniel Gleiber DMLoan
Mainz→Saarbrücken - 30 JuneKasey Bos LBLoan
Mainz→
Excelsior - 22 JuneKonstantin Schopp CBLoan
Mainz→Hartberg
Mainz squad
Manager: Urs Fischer · Switzerland
| No. | Player | Age | G | A | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goalkeepers | |||||
| 1 | Alexander Schwolow GK · Germany | 34 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 |
| 27 | Robin Zentner GK · Germany · injured | 31 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 40 | Maximilian Kinzig · Germany | 22 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Defenders | |||||
| Daniel Imafidon · Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 3 | Fabio Gruber CB · Peru | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 4 | Stefan Posch CB · Austria | 29 | 0 | 0 | 6.8 |
| 16 | Stefan Bell CB · Germany | 35 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 21 | Danny da Costa CB · Germany | 33 | 1 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 31 | Dominik Kohr CB · Germany · injured | 32 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 |
| 47 | Rael Nakuzola LM · Germany | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.4 |
| 48 | Kacper Potulski CB · Poland | 19 | 0 | 0 | 6.5 |
| Midfielders | |||||
| Jeremiah Debrah · Germany | 17 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 2 | Phillipp Mwene LM · Austria | 32 | 1 | 1 | 7.1 |
| 5 | Eric Martel CDM · Germany | 24 | 1 | 0 | 6.5 |
| 6 | Kaishu Sano CM · Japan | 25 | 0 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 7 | Jae-Sung Lee CM · South Korea | 34 | 0 | 1 | 7.0 |
| 8 | Paul Nebel CM · Germany | 24 | 0 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 10 | Nadiem Amiri CM · Germany | 29 | 0 | 1 | 7.2 |
| 15 | Lennard Maloney CB · USA | 27 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 19 | Anthony Caci RM · France | 29 | 2 | 2 | 7.6 |
| 20 | Otto Ruoppi CAM · Finland · injured | 20 | 0 | 1 | 6.2 |
| 24 | Sota Kawasaki CM · Japan | 25 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 30 | Silvan Widmer RM · Switzerland | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.2 |
| Forwards | |||||
| Fabio Moreno Fell ST · Germany | 26 | 0 | 0 | – | |
| 9 | Phillip Tietz ST · Germany | 29 | 5 | 0 | 7.7 |
| 11 | Ransford Königsdörffer ST · Ghana | 25 | 1 | 0 | 6.3 |
| 17 | Benedict Hollerbach ST · Germany | 25 | 1 | 0 | 6.7 |
| 23 | Sheraldo Becker ST · Suriname | 31 | 2 | 3 | 7.6 |
| 26 | Silas Katompa Mvumpa ST · DR Congo · injured | 28 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 39 | Alynho Haidara · Ivory Coast | 18 | 0 | 0 | – |
Mainz: frequently asked questions
When do Mainz play next?
SV Elversberg v Mainz (Bundesliga), Saturday 31 October 2026 at 06:30 (AEST).
Where are Mainz in the table?
Mainz are 7th in the Bundesliga on 10 points.
How did Mainz get on in their last game?
Mainz 2-3 Werder Bremen, Sunday 25 October 2026.
Who is Mainz's top scorer?
Phillip Tietz, with 5 goals in 7 games this season.
What are Mainz's next fixtures?
Mainz's next fixtures (AEST): SV Elversberg (Sat 31 Oct, 06:30), Bayern Munich (Sun 8 Nov, 01:30) and FC Augsburg (Mon 23 Nov, 01:30).